1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This here is a hotel."

"This here is a hotel."

Translation:여기는 호텔입니다.

September 21, 2017

29 Comments


angelika1102

Usually, we say "this is a hotel", don't you?


Ken479073

Its just that the "HERE" was imphasize so that you would pick 여기 . If its just "This is a Hotel " It would be 이것은 홑엘입니다


Pamela909830

Thanks. This is a good explanation.


HiMeCriss

Couldn't it just be here's a hotel?


syntyche1981

Unless someone with an uppity northern accent and condescending attitude asks.


bunnyhuffy

whoever's writing korean duolingo is CLEARLY a southerner


DvdMrn

There are many countries in the world with souths


ArpsTnd

Of course, not to be rude, but who is using Duolingo in the North? Tourists?


Pamela909830

to ArpsTnd---Southerners in the USA use expressions like "This here is a ...." :) The comment above was not about southern Koreans.


bunnyhuffy

Bruh. I meant the south of the US. Also Koreans don’t refer to themselves as “northerners” or “southerners” to mean North and South Korea. Just to mean where they’re from within South Korea. Busan or Jeollanamdo vs Seoul or Gangwondo.


anthonyn

Would this work: 이것은 여기에 호텔입니다. Or does it just sound weird like 'This here is a hotel'.

Thanks in advance.


dipagssi

Same doubt. I typed-in the same thing but was not sure. So I looked in the word bank and there was no 이것은/이. That made me confused.


Biklar

Very silly. It should simply be "this is a hotel" or "here is a hotel".


3Dollars

what about 이것이 여기에 호텔입니다?


Druckles

Something wrong with the subject particle? I.e.

여기가 호텔입니다


Pamela909830

It is a topic particle instead of a subject particle.


f_rrest

A Texan learning Korean.


terediana

I don't understand, why is this sentence like this?


Pamela909830

See the post by Ken above. It makes sense.


ONE_ysohn

Duolingo a southerner


GygaxGirl

The English translation of this sentence uses awful grammar unless you're a hick or a country bumpkin.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.