"This here is a hotel."

Translation:여기는 호텔입니다.

September 21, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angelika1102

Usually, we say "this is a hotel", don't you?


Ken479073

Its just that the "HERE" was imphasize so that you would pick 여기 . If its just "This is a Hotel " It would be 이것은 홑엘입니다


Pamela909830

Thanks. This is a good explanation.


HiMeCriss

Couldn't it just be here's a hotel?


BugTheDestroyer

Unless someone with an uppity northern accent and condescending attitude asks.


bunnyhuffy

whoever's writing korean duolingo is CLEARLY a southerner


Biklar

Very silly. It should simply be "this is a hotel" or "here is a hotel".


3Dollars

what about 이것이 여기에 호텔입니다?


Druckles

Something wrong with the subject particle? I.e.

여기가 호텔입니다


f_rrest

A Texan learning Korean.


suji.inn

I think it'd be better if 'Here is a hotel'


terediana

I don't understand, why is this sentence like this?


Pamela909830

See the post by Ken above. It makes sense.


ONE_ysohn

Duolingo a southerner


PandaBambo

I think it would've been better described as "here is the hotel". The "this" makes it sound like the phrase would go like 이것은 홑엘임니다


Ingrid999653

I typed 이 여기는 호텔입니다. Why is this wrong


Alatriste_11

Why isn't it possible 여기는 호텔있어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.