"언제까지 그 신발을 판매할 것입니까?"

Translation:How long are you going to sell the shoes?

September 21, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: the shoes will sell until when?


Athena123412

Isn't it those shoes?


LelLWH

But 신발을 is not the subject


GiovanniSantucci

Correct. It's more like, "until when will [you/unspecified subject] sell those shoes?"


AbunPang

Wouldn't that be 그 신발은 언제까지 판매될 것입니까?


oee16

I go along with this.

신발을 판매하다 = 신발 판매가 하다 = The selling (sale) of the shoes is on => 판매, "the selling" is the subject

신발이 판매되다 = 신발이 판매가 되다 (*되다, intransitive) = The shoes are for selling => 신발, "shoes" is the subject.


MadsNrgaar1

"How long will the shoes be for sale" is better. The current one seems weird. "going to sell" seems like something that happens in an instance and then it's over. Not over a period of time.


LYTJAj

Thanks. Can report this sentence. How do we report to Duolingo?


skahmed23

판매 : 販賣


pinkygrown

Shouldn't THOSE be more correct than THE?


ADSRelease

Is this like "How long will these be available to buy?" kind of thing? I was confused for a while.


crimsonNabi86

So is "how long will you sell these shoes?" also correct?


GiovanniSantucci

Not quite. It is those* shoes, not these shoes. (These shoes = 이 신발; those shoes = 그 신발.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.