1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "언제까지 그 신발을 판매할 것입니까?"

"언제까지 신발을 판매할 것입니까?"

Translation:How long are you going to sell the shoes?

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: the shoes will sell until when?


Athena123412

Isn't it those shoes?


LelLWH

But 신발을 is not the subject


GiovanniSantucci

Correct. It's more like, "until when will [you/unspecified subject] sell those shoes?"


AbunPang

Wouldn't that be 그 신발은 언제까지 판매될 것입니까?


oee16

I go along with this.

신발을 판매하다 = 신발 판매가 하다 = The selling (sale) of the shoes is on => 판매, "the selling" is the subject

신발이 판매되다 = 신발이 판매가 되다 (*되다, intransitive) = The shoes are for selling => 신발, "shoes" is the subject.


MadsNrgaar1

"until when, those shoes on sale for, is" would be an even more literal translation I think.


GiovanniSantucci

*for sale

("on sale" means selling at a discounted price; "for sale" means available for purchase.)

I also think you're interpreting "literal" to mean the same word order, even at the expense of retaining the meaning (or any intelligible meaning at all). I don't think that's what "literal translation" means. A literal translation should literally translate the meaning of each word, not the order of each word; the order should be re-arranged to the syntax of the target language, and this doesn't stop it from being a literal translation.


MadsNrgaar1

"How long will the shoes be for sale" is better. The current one seems weird. "going to sell" seems like something that happens in an instance and then it's over. Not over a period of time.


LYTJAj

Thanks. Can report this sentence. How do we report to Duolingo?


oee16

Click on the flag icon.


ADSRelease

Is this like "How long will these be available to buy?" kind of thing? I was confused for a while.


crimsonNabi86

So is "how long will you sell these shoes?" also correct?


GiovanniSantucci

Not quite. It is those* shoes, not these shoes. (These shoes = 이 신발; those shoes = 그 신발.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.