"셔츠는 어울리지만 사요."

Translation:The shirt suits me, but I cannot buy it.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


LiKenun

돈을 전혀 없어요

September 21, 2017

BUis2

돈이 전혀 없어요.

September 22, 2017

LiKenun

Nice catch!

없다 is an adjective and does not take any objects (O을/O를).

September 22, 2017

AbunPang

Actually 있다/없다 seem to be a sort of mixed class: They form the plain form like adjectives (난 돈이 없다, compare 난 돈이 많다, and 난 밥을 먹다) but the present participle like action verbs (돈이 없 사람, compare 돈이 많 사람 and 밥을 먹 사람).

Iprefer to. simply think of 있다 and 없다 simply as "to (not) exist", that way I don't get confused about the cases :)

February 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.