1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "셔츠는 어울리지만 못 사요."

"셔츠는 어울리지만 사요."

Translation:The shirt suits me, but I cannot buy it.

September 21, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

돈을 전혀 없어요


BUis2

돈이 전혀 없어요.


LiKenun

Nice catch!

없다 is an adjective and does not take any objects (O을/O를).


AbunPang

Actually 있다/없다 seem to be a sort of mixed class: They form the plain form like adjectives (난 돈이 없다, compare 난 돈이 많다, and 난 밥을 먹다) but the present participle like action verbs (돈이 없 사람, compare 돈이 많 사람 and 밥을 먹 사람).

Iprefer to. simply think of 있다 and 없다 simply as "to (not) exist", that way I don't get confused about the cases :)


Jocelyn351509

This was so confusing i thought suits was the noun suits not the verb

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.