"Kids like skipping"

Translation:Watoto wanapenda kuruka kamba

9/21/2017, 3:53:43 PM

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

kuruka kamba means to skip rope. That is a different activity than skipping.

9/21/2017, 3:53:43 PM

juryrigging

Is it? Would you define these two terms as you see them, because I have a sneaking suspicion there might be a difference in terminology here. In my part of the world if people are using a skipping rope they are said to be skipping.

9/21/2017, 11:31:28 PM

AGreatUserName

Skipping rope is also skipping.

9/22/2017, 1:31:13 AM

ElDoctr

You have to admit that "skipping" and "skipping rope" are two different things. It's misleading to translate "kuruka kamba" as just skipping since "kamba" specifically means "rope". It should be translated as "skipping rope" or "jumping rope". If a kid is just skipping down the road, with no rope involved, you can't say "anaruka kamba".

11/26/2017, 6:08:24 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.