"Hledáme velká prasata, velké ovce a velké koně."

Translation:We are looking for big pigs, big sheep, and big horses.

September 21, 2017

8 Comments


va-diim

There is no declension for plural animate nouns in Czech?

September 21, 2017

skywalker735

so ´sheep´ here is singular?

October 25, 2017

va-diim

No, it's accusative plural, same as nominative plural. Accusative singular would be velkou ovci

October 25, 2017

agtorres1012

Well, my answer here was "We are looking for big pigs, big sheeps and big horses" (sheeps as ovce is plural accusative) and marked me wrong. Why is singular "sheep" if "ovce" is used and not "ovci" (as I guess it should be)

April 19, 2018

Cathr.Sh

plural form of "sheep" is "sheep" :/

April 23, 2018

sirkyray

does Czech not use Oxford (serial) comma?

May 15, 2018

VladaFu

no

November 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.