"Hledáme velká prasata, velké ovce a velké koně."

Translation:We are looking for big pigs, big sheep, and big horses.

September 21, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

There is no declension for plural animate nouns in Czech?


skywalker735

so ´sheep´ here is singular?


va-diim

No, it's accusative plural, same as nominative plural. Accusative singular would be velkou ovci


vD91V

what about 'we are finding....'...is that not closer than 'looking for'?


BoneheadBass

Hledát means "to look for." "To find" is a completely different verb, najít.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.