"She is just as fit as her father."

Translation:Sie ist genauso fit wie ihr Vater.

9/21/2017, 5:39:45 PM

8 Comments


JenniferNarzt

Isn't "her father" in indirect object (meaning it should be "ihren")? Thanks.

9/21/2017, 5:39:45 PM

ikwilvertalen

Basically, both "sie" and "ihr Vater" are subjects of the verb in the comparison, and so we could write this as "sie ist genauso fit wie ihr Vater ist", but the second "ist" is redundant, as it's obvious from context, but even though we leave out the verb, ihr Vater is still nominative (this is pretty much always the case with comparisons - the two things being compared are in the same case).

The first comment here gives a more detailed explanation if you need it :)

9/21/2017, 6:02:37 PM

ion1122

No, "her father" is not an indirect object. (And if it were, then it would be in the dative case, and that would be "ihrem" rather than "ihren" in the masculine singular.

12/2/2017, 9:12:32 PM

nick40vmi

the verb "sein" asks for the subject, everything right of the verb "sein" (ist in this case) is nominative. Think of it as this way.

She = just as fit as her father.

The subject is the same on both sides of "ist" therefore they are nominative.

4/24/2018, 5:04:28 PM

ion1122

Dl should accept "ebenso" as well as "genauso".

12/2/2017, 9:13:27 PM

PeterM1993

Can we use als instead of wie?

Sie ist genauso fit als ihr Vater.

8/13/2018, 3:09:44 PM

SharonNaor

not a native, but I was told by @mizinamo (MOD), that genauso always go with wie.

8/28/2018, 11:02:23 PM

FatAlan

I had the same question. It was rejected when I tried.

8/13/2018, 3:35:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.