"Rōvra issi?"

Translation:Are they big?

September 21, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NLiddy10

How would you ask "Is it big?"


BrunoSenra

"Rōvor issa?" would be singular, but I'm confused about the use of adjectives without any nouns. Why would we assume "they" to be aquatic? Would this only happen in a specific context when it's implicit? Hmmm


ojygya

Wouldn't make grammatical sense as 'rōvra' is plural and 'issa' is singular.


Etromin1

Does HV always put an undefined referent in the aquatic?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.