1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Krátké věty jsou dobré."

"Krátké věty jsou dobré."

Translation:Short sentences are good.

September 21, 2017

18 Comments


hamaestar

You should tell this to the hungarian course guys :x
It is a fun course though, haha


Zesul

Came here to say the same! :D


zabozrouticku

What's the main difference in Czech between good and nice? I always get wrong answers because in cases like above, I believe "Short sentences are nice" is a much better sounding translation. What am I missing?


ion1122

dobré = good. Translate it that way. That is what is missing.


Akietsu

In singular, would this be ‘Ta kratká věca je dobrá’ (The short sentence is good)?


JanLyko

Except for a typo ("věta"), yes.


Ceeciliiaa

Ok, so with this I understand that 'malé' is just for describing people? like in 'Jsem malá žena'?


JulianaFer788726

But malé is "small" and not "short", right? Maybe you can say 'malá a krátká žena'


Jamie08MD

You're both right and not. :-) I'll give you a few examples.

"malý" means small; or short (when referring to people's height)

"krátký" means short, but it refers to lenght (ie. short in lenght [distance] or lasting for a short period of time).

For example: Malá žena má krátké nohy. (A small woman has short legs.) Film byl krátký. (A movie was short.) Potřebuju krátký kabel. (I need a short cable.) Malé věci jsou hezké. (Small things are pretty.) Ten strom je malý. (The tree is small.)


Carrie533002

My answer was "krátké věty jsou dobré" and the system said, I had a typo. I guess it’s because I didn’t use a capital K?


VladaFu

I doubt so, capital letters differences should be ignored. But hard to say without seeing the actual message.


Yukohn

Why "Brief sentences are good" is not accepted?


AgnusOinas

A more accurate translation of "brief sentences" is "stručné věty", but we might add "brief" here as the meaning is pretty close.


snikta

is vety masculine inanimate?


BoneheadBass

Věta is feminine.


YanVoit

I have Czech keyboard on PC and the most irristating thisg is that the "Y" and "Z" keys are changed((


svrsheque

try czech qwerty. it may be available.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.