"Krátké věty jsou dobré."

Translation:Short sentences are good.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


hamaestar

You should tell this to the hungarian course guys :x
It is a fun course though, haha

September 21, 2017

Zesul

Came here to say the same! :D

April 4, 2018

PotatoSanta

And Vietnamese

July 25, 2018

zabozrouticku

What's the main difference in Czech between good and nice? I always get wrong answers because in cases like above, I believe "Short sentences are nice" is a much better sounding translation. What am I missing?

October 5, 2017

ion1122

dobré = good. Translate it that way. That is what is missing.

October 28, 2017

spo0ked

In singular, would this be ‘Ta kratká věca je dobrá’ (The short sentence is good)?

September 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Except for a typo ("věta"), yes.

October 9, 2017

Ceeciliiaa

Ok, so with this I understand that 'malé' is just for describing people? like in 'Jsem malá žena'?

October 16, 2017

JulianaFer788726

But malé is "small" and not "short", right? Maybe you can say 'malá a krátká žena'

October 28, 2017

Jamie08MD

You're both right and not. :-) I'll give you a few examples.

"malý" means small; or short (when referring to people's height)

"krátký" means short, but it refers to lenght (ie. short in lenght [distance] or lasting for a short period of time).

For example: Malá žena má krátké nohy. (A small woman has short legs.) Film byl krátký. (A movie was short.) Potřebuju krátký kabel. (I need a short cable.) Malé věci jsou hezké. (Small things are pretty.) Ten strom je malý. (The tree is small.)

October 28, 2017

Carrie533002

My answer was "krátké věty jsou dobré" and the system said, I had a typo. I guess it’s because I didn’t use a capital K?

February 28, 2019

VladaFu

I doubt so, capital letters differences should be ignored. But hard to say without seeing the actual message.

February 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.