1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj si váží svého otce."

"Matěj si váží svého otce."

Translation:Matěj respects his father.

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


JamesA134505

I always thought vážit si was more like "appreciates" vážit si toho, "I appreciate that".


ValaCZE

appreciate means more "ocenit něco/cenit si něčeho" than "vážit si"


tragram

It has slightly different meaning when used with objects and when used with people I think.


Jamie08MD

When I look at the English sentence "Matěj respects his father.", then the difference between Czech verbs "vážit si" and "respektovat" comes to my mind. Obviously, "to respect = respektovat", there is no doubt about it, but since the two Czech verbs are not perfect synonyms (You can "respektovat" your boss, but if he is an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, you'll definitely not "vážit si" him.), there must be some way to express that in English too. And I feel that James might be correct in this one. The verb "vážit si" definitely shows some appreciation. The respect is only a natural conclusion when you appreciate someone/something. Thoughts? :-)


Takis007

Proč se u této věty nepoužije OF - "Matěj respects of his father", když například u další věty "Já se jí nebojím" je to OF použito - I am not afraid of her"?


FreakySam

"Respect" is a verb and can be used with an object (his father). No need for preposition OF ("Matěj respects his father"). But "afraid" is an adjective and "of her" is modifying that adjective, so it needs the preposition. Similar to "I am happy FOR her". If we use a verb instead of "afraid", we don't need OF. Eg. "I do not FEAR her".


Ute668956

Why not : Is respecting his father. I'm not a native speaker so i would be happy to have an explanation wyh duolingo doesn't accept 'is respecting' thx to the community :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.