"My friend invited me to a party."

Translation:Моя подруга запросила мене на вечірку.

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Are the words "вечірка" (party) and "вечеря" (dinner) etymologically related to "вечір"(evening)?

October 26, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Yes! You're totally right :)

October 27, 2017

jmYi6

I translated as above, in the feminine form, but the program said it was wrong! How sexist of it! :D )))))

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

But since it IS in the feminine form above, what was the error then? :D

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

This is the part that's weird. On the practice screen, it was in the masculine form and I was marked as wrong. On the discussion page, surprisingly, it's in the feminine form.

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Really it's not the first time I read comments about these kind of glitches. I really don't understand how it's happening and whether it's specific to Ukrainian Duolingo and whether there is anything I can do with that O_o

Maybe somehow old versions of exercises are still displayed even after they are updated, and then this happens....

September 22, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.