1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Учителі страйкують."

"Учителі страйкують."

Translation:Teachers are on strike.

September 21, 2017

17 Comments


jmYi6

There should be an article at the front. In any case, it's not wrong to have it there in English! Also, it's possible to say "are striking."


sagitta145

I see all these suggestions as acceptable, and it says the last modification was a year ago... Well, in any case, if it wasn't there, somebody added it :)


jmYi6

One of the two examples on the excercise page was "Teachers strike." That strikes me as not very ok in English. Typical of non-native lack of understanding of when the present continuous should be used. It's like a series "Drivers drive, teachers strike, doctors smoke cigars" lol


sagitta145

Out of context it sounds strange, but Учителі страйкують can indeed mean "Teachers strike". Like, yeah, that's what they do often, usually. Like, someone is discussing a related topic and you say "What can you do? Teachers strike".

As long as it's not the default translation, everything is fine. It should be accepted because it's correct in all ways. If someone read Учителі страйкують and somehow got a feeling of a general statement there, they have all the right to input it :D But it shouldn't be default because it's highly contextual.


sagitta145

Removed "Teachers strike" from the defaults. Added "Teachers are on a strike" instead.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced страйкУють, not стрАйкують


BarryLord1

Many thanks for your corrections on stress.


deniko

Do you happen to have a list of all those mispronounced words that you've discovered in this course?


bright_flash

I didn't keep track of them, no. Is there a reason why I should have? I can look through my subscribed threads (i.e. sentences) if it might be helpful


deniko

Is there a reason why I should have?

No, no reason, but you seem to be thorough enough, and I thought I might get lucky and just easily get that list from you :)

I'll go through your comment history then and create a list myself. Unfortunately, Duo is not an ideal tool and I can't really go too far in the past - it shows me your last 20 comments and nothing else.


bright_flash

I copied all the Ukrainian threads I've participated in into this document: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qi00ogTW731x7vPrxlH6XVl6qtA7OJpu/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=100665038253219714636&rtpof=true&sd=true Have fun! :) Not all of them are about accents but oh well


deniko

That's impressive! Thanks for that!

Just FYI - this course was created about 6 years ago by a group of contributors, and then remastered 3 years ago by one very talented lady who, unfortunately, is not with Duolingo anymore.

A couple of months ago all the sentences of this course had recordings - so they were pronounced by a real native speaker, not a robot. Duo changed it to Google TTS recently, and this TTS seems to have a lot of issues, especially with word stresses. They can be corrected, but it's quite tricky - you need to spell those words with IPA for Duolingo, test them, submit the change, wait a week for it to actually register. In any case, it's doable.

Right now there are 3 contributors (including yours truly) who can modify the course. However, we're responsible for two courses - "English for speakers of Ukrainian" and "Ukrainian for speakers of English"

Our main task is to create a new tree (a new course, if you wish) for those who learn English from Ukrainian for a couple of reasons - first off, that other course hadn't had any contributors for 6 years before August 2020, and it doesn't really look good, and, secondlyl, it's more popular in general. So we spend 95% of our time on that course.

However, next week is so called "grease week" at Duolingo when you can stop working on your main task and attend to support tasks, and I'll task myself with your list in this case, so thanks a lot for that again!


bright_flash

That's pretty interesting! Thanks for telling me a bit more about the history of these courses. I didn't know that TTS robot could be corrected but I'm very happy that it is doable. Good luck with both of your courses!


mph.vgc

The teachers are on the strike


sagitta145

I think the expression is "to be on strike". Sounds weird with "the".


BarryLord1

It must be The teachers are on strike. You can't divide on strike here: on a strike and on the strike are wrong. It's not about a specific strike: it's about the action which they are taking, so you can't treat strike here as a noun and decide whether or not it should be preceded by an article.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.