"The men talk in English."

Translation:남자들이 영어로 이야기합니다.

September 21, 2017

25 Comments


akira379

Why ~로 next to 영어?

September 23, 2017

haidarahhusain

(으)로 has many functions, it could means 'means', 'way', or 'method' The other meaning to indicate direction.

September 24, 2017

josueetcom

~로 in this case indicates the intrument via which the action is done. E.g. in this case they're talking via the Korean language

March 30, 2019

AnaNovillo2

I do not understand either...can someone please explain?

March 11, 2018

unicornzipper

It's very similar to the Japanese particle で, and can be translated to "by way of"

저는 책이 손으로 쓰다 (I write a book by way of hand - I write a book by hand)

그 남자아이들이 한국아로 이야기하다 (The boys talk by way of korean - the boys talk in korean)

December 4, 2018

JustGames5

I think 로 means in?

September 24, 2017

Novi91

What's the difference between 이야기 and 말하다 in context? Is it like, one is they tell stories (speak) in English, and the other is that they say words to each other in English?

September 27, 2017

notjustmarko

Close. 이야기하다 basically means to have a conversation. 말하다 is talking.

September 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

if you want to specifically say "to have a conversation", you should use 대화하다, with 대화 meaning conversation

November 25, 2017

j3nny8675309

The way I remember it is: 이야기 means tale. And talk also starts with T, so 이야기하다 is TALK (a tale).

대화 means conversation, even the Korean letter ㄷ looks like C. So 대화하다 is to converse.

말 means words. We say words (not tell or converse). So what else starts with S? 말하다 is to speak or say.

February 12, 2019

j3nny8675309

*(tell a tale)

February 12, 2019

DavidGreen7

Why the 이야가 in the verb to to speak?

September 21, 2017

haidarahhusain

이야기 means story, 하다 means to do

이야기 + 하다 = 이야기하다 means to tell

September 24, 2017

jorno1

I totally understood that iyagi part thanks to iu's new song xD

September 26, 2017

zerrenato

I got it bc of Love Whisper from GFriend hahaha

November 5, 2017

Choccoluvva13

The correct answer wasn't an answer to select.

October 13, 2017

musicamuse

so where does 대화 fit within 이야기 and 말? is it closer to the former?

October 23, 2017

vngdhuyen
  • 이야기 means story so 이야기하다 would be "to talk" or "to tell"
  • 말 means word so 말하다 would be "to speak" or "to say"
  • 대화 means conversation so 대화하다 would be "to converse" or "to have a dialogue"
November 25, 2017

SamuelDrexx

Not to nitpick here, but the verb "to converse" and "to talk" as synonyms. Duolingo does a very bad job of teaching you where its okay to use a synonym that you like or remember better, and where it's not. (Like when they ask me to say Sorry twice and then tell me it's wrong because I did the wrong order.

November 29, 2018

megs1995

thank you

April 20, 2018

Ferrober

You are the best :D

December 29, 2018

montsechic

What is the verb of talking?

April 4, 2018

Arielle913613

What does "로" mean? Help!

December 29, 2018

marta_barnes

Why 로 and not 를?

April 14, 2019

Abena5

The answer is not right

December 11, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.