"Modern tablets can do everything."

Translation:Сучасні планшети можуть робити все.

September 21, 2017

3 Comments


jmYi6

What's wrong with this version? Сучасні планшетки можуть все робити.

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I guess планшетка was decided to be too colloquial * shrug *

But I say exactly this word for the tablet. To be планшет (without ка) is a different device, the one for artists to draw using a kind of pen instead of a mouse.

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

Exactly: everyone I know in Ukraine says планшетка, mainly because they are usually small Yet when the sample sentence was about rivers, Duolingo accepted річка but not ріка, although we never say річка Дніпро!

September 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.