"Voi fetelor, v-ați schimbat."

Translation:You girls changed.

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


Schattenparker

I find the translation "You girls have changed". So is fetelor here genetive in the sense of "You of the girls" ?

September 21, 2017

Luchtmens

Nope, fetelor is vocative here.

Plural vocative can take the definite genitive-dative plural form (the -lor one) of the noun.

And the proper punctuation is actually: Voi, fetelor, v-aţi schimbat (the noun in vocative has to be separated from the rest of the sentence by commas).

September 21, 2017

Schattenparker

Thank you, with that extra comma I probably could have figured it out myself. Did some Latin for a reason, about 35 years ago :-)

September 22, 2017

Deisi92

How did you highlight that comma? :D

May 9, 2018

LICA98

by putting it in between ``

so `,` = ,

October 13, 2018

BigWayne19

------- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9386889 = the ultimate guide to formatting on duolingo . . .

Big 31 mar 19

March 31, 2019

cheerfulcharlie

They're busting out the "vocative" case on us now?! Why are the course creators so angry at us now?

:)

October 18, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.