1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi fetelor, v-ați schimbat."

"Voi fetelor, v-ați schimbat."

Translation:You girls changed.

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


Schattenparker

I find the translation "You girls have changed". So is fetelor here genetive in the sense of "You of the girls" ?


Luchtmens

Nope, fetelor is vocative here.

Plural vocative can take the definite genitive-dative plural form (the -lor one) of the noun.

And the proper punctuation is actually: Voi, fetelor, v-aţi schimbat (the noun in vocative has to be separated from the rest of the sentence by commas).


Schattenparker

Thank you, with that extra comma I probably could have figured it out myself. Did some Latin for a reason, about 35 years ago :-)


Deisi92

How did you highlight that comma? :D


BigWayne19

------- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9386889 = the ultimate guide to formatting on duolingo . . .

Big 31 mar 19


cheerfulcharlie

They're busting out the "vocative" case on us now?! Why are the course creators so angry at us now?

:)


MikeBaker874500

I think ”Girls, you have changed” is a much better translation, but not accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.