1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il met des légumes dans la s…

"Il met des légumes dans la soupe."

Translation:He is putting vegetables in the soup.

March 12, 2013

29 Comments


Maxx02

I don't remember "met" being introduced in the lesson plan.


neverfox

Honestly, I don't either.


coinaday

It happens sometimes. I certainly have cards I don't recognize in my review from time to time. I think sometimes it doesn't show all of the cards from a lesson originally, but once it's passed they're added for review. Or during a lesson originally, it doesn't always list everything included.

The idea is that it doesn't matter if you get it right or wrong now; it'll expose you to the correct answer anyhow.

If you're a perfectionist like me and starting out in a language, it can be hard, but you do start to pick up the important bits quite strongly.

Just gotta be willing to accept that you'll see things you didn't know, and be expected to pick them up as quickly as possible! And don't worry if you get it wrong the first few times; get closer. :-)


neverfox

No, I agree with all that. In fact, you'll find me ranting about it to people who get frustrated with the trial-by-fire nature of the site. I wasn't complaining. I was just confirming for Maxx02.


coinaday

Ah, cool. Well then I added extra confirmation for Maxx02 and whoever else may read. :-)

I'm really enjoying this site. Exactly what I've been thinking about and watching for for [sic but questionable] a while now. Duolingo is apparently not that new, but at least I found it now!


eclairevoyant

Mettre was somewhere a while back, but sometimes the exercises don't introduce all the vocabulary in the section.


RebeccaLaD1

I think the introduced it in the context of putting on clothes... So I didn't realize the same word would be used for vegetables


gtmckee

Why is it incorrect to say "some vegetables" rather than just "vwgetables"?


pjbf1979

They may have updated it; I put "He puts some vegetables in the soup" and it accepted it.


Yuri353531

I wrote exactly the same thing and it was marked incorrect (2019-4-1)


shriramk

It should be fine.


Vagabond.Prodigy

Maybe you put a typo here,’cause I noticed your last word is #vwgetables#. @gtmckee


pjbf1979

normally it accepts minor typoes.


Vagabond.Prodigy

Oh yeah,I almost forget it.You will be corrected but won’t lose one heart when you put a typo.Anyway,in this case,translating ‘‘des légumes’’ to ‘‘some vegetables’’ is just fine.


[deactivated user]

    Hello! Can someone explain why "He puts vegetables in the soup." is wrong for this one? I thought verbs showing "in the process of" require "en train de". I am so confused. Merci!


Marty942382

    Why is puts for the verb wrong? I thought puts and is putting would be the same. If it's not what would it be if the verb were puts?


Linda398968

    I thought puts and is putting were the same too.


ieXEZn2E

    "veggies" isn't that Australian? I am a native English speaker, I would say veg but usually vegetables - duo marked me wrong for veg!


DuFarge

    ok........I wrote 'he is putting SOME vegetables in the soup'. It was marked wrong. Why? Doesn't 'des' mean some?


northernguy

    When you get a error result from Duo, it highlights the error. It's helpful when asking a question in comments about such results to indicate what was highlighted and and any other comments.

    As indicated above, some vegetables is being accepted. (as it should be)


MihaelaNP

    Are the forms mets, met and mettent of the verb mettre (to put) pronounced the same? Thank you.


Yuujen

    Mets and met are pronounced the same, yes; however, you do pronounce the tt in mettent.


parises

    Is there a reason dans can't mean "inside"?


grafzi

    Could anyone please explain to me what is the difference between "mettre" and "poser"? Thank you! :)


neverfox

    As I understand it, poser is closer to putting something down on a surface or "to rest/pose," and can also be used figuratively (e.g. "poser des questions") where mettre can't. Mettre is more general and can also refer to putting on clothes.


orangepeeler

    what? i heard it as ils mettent des legumes dans la soupe...The voice stressed il..this is kinda confusing...


LeslieNorman71

    To refuse puts in favour of putting is a questionable failure


JoanSmith0

    "He put vegetables in the soup" don't understand why that was not accepted?


Maria-Tita21

    Why not... He puts the vegetables in the soup?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.