1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde vives?"

"¿Dónde vives?"

Translation:Where do you live?

April 2, 2014

42 Comments


LazyLinguist5

While we're at it, what's your credit card number as well?


Paul862466

What's your social security number?


LucasMacke5

you guys should be on a comedy show


siraj.birch

Don't forget the 3 digits on the back!!


Rachel863703

And all your passwords to your paypal accounts


Pokepep

Excuse me i only give my credit card info to save john wick on the battle bus


JBW.

This is a really good Spanish conversation starter. I use it all the time.


YoSoyJoseph

Plot twist: You're a scary ice-cream man.


M.C._Ride

I need to know. For, uh... research purposes.


The.Over_Devote

Yeah, don't forget to tell me your social security number!


Daniella_141198

If we want to show the pronoun, we say "dónde tú vives" or "dónde vives tú"? Please help! I still don't know when we do invert the subject and the verb.


anders5462

Why does the drop down for "vives" list "cheer" as the initial definition when it is asking about where you live???


rspreng

the drop-downs are not listed in order of 'correctness' and all are not correct in every sentence.


mitaine56

anders- Duo puts related words sometimes. But normally there's only one correct answer among the hints.


Caesar-chan

Mobile version is glitched. I swapped the words you and live because I pressed on earlier. But the there was a huge gap, so I assumed it to be a space. When I pressed check answer it said it was wrong even though I had the correct answer.


ArvindhMani

This lesson is one big interrogation room experience.


Alan111663

Dont like the pronunciation in this one. My spanish friend didnt like it either.


Lisa269017

The V in Spanish is supposed to sound like the B in English why does it not here?


Angry_Mongoose

Are you alive, where do you live, same thing right? Hehehe


_LilM_

uhhhhh

hahahhahahahha


LSTanguera

when do we use vivir?


Michael307373

'Vivir' is the verb in its infinitive state. It often translates to 'to live' or 'living'.

Donde quieres vivir = Where do you want to live?

Creo que me gustaria vivir en españa = I think I would like living in Spain.

One word of caution... do not confuse the second use here with the word 'viviendo' which also translates to 'living'. That is used solely in another tense called present continuous and is paired with the verb 'estar'. That tense implies that the action is currently ongoing.

Estoy viviendo en españa = I am living in Spain


princesade365699

this is crazy app...I answer in right way and told me your answer is wrong


siraj.birch

It really feels like Somebody's watchin meeeee~


Betzy511023

While your at it just give me you identidy


ginquill33

Vivo en la galaxia de la Vía Láctea. ¿y tú?


George762866

Where do you live in? Rejected. Why?


mitaine56

george, redundant, we already know that you live in somewhere


SammyDiab

Porque no es "vivas". Por que la palabra es vivir no vivar? Sorry for the imperfect translation


ProblemSolvedYou

Vivir - tener vida (to live) Vivar - celebrar, aclamar (to cheer, party)

¿Dónde vivas? - Where do you party/celebrate? ¿Dónde vives? - Where do you live?


Henrik...

It was easy to translate.


pingpong2012

"Where do you live?" and "Where are you living?" are both accepted, but are quite semantically different. Is "where do you live?" actually a bad sentence, because in thinking of it, "where do you <blank>?" sounds like a strange use of a verb. Trying to wrap my head around the grammar but it seems I don't have the right words.


Johngt44

Hi pingpong? Are you not a native English speaker? You are correct that in English there are slight differences in meaning between the two progressive tenses but I can assure you that "where do you live?" is completely correct and sounds fine to the ear. Using the "do" form to make a question (or a negative: I do not swim) is extremely common and even in this case with the slightly unusual verb "to live" is perfectly ok.


melany850937

2639 S Lloyd St, Philadelphia, PA 19153


FwifwiB.

Thats weird :-


Liele1

That's annoying.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started