"¿Dónde vives?"

Translation:Where do you live?

April 2, 2014

16 Comments


LazyLinguist5

While we're at it, what's your credit card number as well?

May 28, 2015

Paul862466

What's your social security number?

June 19, 2018

LucasMacke5

you guys should be on a comedy show

October 8, 2018

siraj.birch

Don't forget the 3 digits on the back!!

February 7, 2019

JBW.

This is a really good Spanish conversation starter. I use it all the time.

June 17, 2015

YoSoyJoseph

Plot twist: You're a scary ice-cream man.

April 28, 2016

_LilM_

XD

August 29, 2018

M.C._Ride

I need to know. For, uh... research purposes.

December 2, 2015

The.Over_Devote

Yeah, don't forget to tell me your social security number!

June 9, 2018

anders5462

Why does the drop down for "vives" list "cheer" as the initial definition when it is asking about where you live???

April 2, 2014

rspreng

the drop-downs are not listed in order of 'correctness' and all are not correct in every sentence.

April 2, 2014

Daniella_141198

If we want to show the pronoun, we say "dónde tú vives" or "dónde vives tú"? Please help! I still don't know when we do invert the subject and the verb.

March 4, 2019

Caesar-chan

Mobile version is glitched. I swapped the words you and live because I pressed on earlier. But the there was a huge gap, so I assumed it to be a space. When I pressed check answer it said it was wrong even though I had the correct answer.

August 6, 2019

Angry_Mongoose

Are you alive, where do you live, same thing right? Hehehe

November 17, 2017

ArvindhMani

This lesson is one big interrogation room experience.

December 27, 2018

Lisa269017

The V in Spanish is supposed to sound like the B in English why does it not here?

June 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.