1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vezi vaporul?"

"Vezi vaporul?"

Translation:Do you see the ship?

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


Schattenparker

a vedea
văd vezi vede / vedem vedeți văd


Flavius728107

Boat should be accepted.


abcdefg-1

No, it shouldn't.
"boat" = "barcă"
"ship" = "vapor"


DestinyHog2

Google translate said "See the Boat," now it's Do you see the ship?


8jEZuexx

I understand "vapor" can mean 'steamship' or 'steamer', which makes it very easy to remember for an English person :)


splittongue

That is exactly where is coming from (”vapors”/”steam”/”vaporize”). See my comment above.


splittongue

The translation "do you see the steamer" should be accepted. Reported.
Technically, "vapor"="steamer", a boat with some (steam/diesel/etc) engine. "Ship" is a more general stuff translated into Romanian as "barcă, navă, vas, corabie, vapor”, generally any flying or floating object (see spaceship = navă spațială). ”Barcă”, on the other hand, is any small or big floating stuff (like a boat, barge, ferry, sail, even a bark, pirogue, canoe, pinnace, etc.)


abcdefg-1

That is all great technically, but "vapor" is in fact a type of "navă," so you would refer to most of the ships sailing the seas at this time as "vapoare" (or "nave") because almost all of them would have some kind of engine.
"barcă" is not "ship, it is "boat"
"corabie" is a historical "ship," something you'd most likely see in a museum nowadays
Also, for North American English speakers, a "steamer" is more likely to mean a kitchen pot or gadget that you use to steam vegetables or rice, or a gadget you'd use to clean your clothes. So, for the purposes of this exercise I'd go with the more general "ship."


idkidk441157

O understand ,,Iese" not Vezi ...

Weird flex but ok.


YuriNate

The way the audio makes the pronunciation it sounds like "Do you see the Vapour?" as in water vapour. Vapor - means both "Ship" and "Vapour" in Romanian but you pronounce it slightly different.
va.po.rul - vapour... and va.PO.rul - ship

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.