"Vezi vaporul?"

Translation:Do you see the ship?

September 21, 2017

9 Comments


Schattenparker

a vedea
văd vezi vede / vedem vedeți văd

September 21, 2017

Flavius728107

Boat should be accepted.

April 9, 2018

Sandybell1990

No, it shouldn't.
"boat" = "barcă"
"ship" = "vapor"

October 19, 2018

DestinyHog2

Google translate said "See the Boat," now it's Do you see the ship?

August 25, 2018

8jEZuexx

I understand "vapor" can mean 'steamship' or 'steamer', which makes it very easy to remember for an English person :)

December 14, 2018

splittongue

That is exactly where is coming from (”vapors”/”steam”/”vaporize”). See my comment above.

January 21, 2019

splittongue

The translation "do you see the steamer" should be accepted. Reported.
Technically, "vapor"="steamer", a boat with some (steam/diesel/etc) engine. "Ship" is a more general stuff translated into Romanian as "barcă, navă, vas, corabie, vapor”, generally any flying or floating object (see spaceship = navă spațială). ”Barcă”, on the other hand, is any small or big floating stuff (like a boat, barge, ferry, sail, even a bark, pirogue, canoe, pinnace, etc.)

January 10, 2019

Sandybell1990

That is all great technically, but "vapor" is in fact a type of "navă," so you would refer to most of the ships sailing the seas at this time as "vapoare" (or "nave") because almost all of them would have some kind of engine.
"barcă" is not "ship, it is "boat"
"corabie" is a historical "ship," something you'd most likely see in a museum nowadays
Also, for North American English speakers, a "steamer" is more likely to mean a kitchen pot or gadget that you use to steam vegetables or rice, or a gadget you'd use to clean your clothes. So, for the purposes of this exercise I'd go with the more general "ship."

January 10, 2019

idkidk441157

O understand ,,Iese" not Vezi ...

Weird flex but ok.

March 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.