1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "병이니?"

"병이니?"

Translation:Is it a bottle?

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


Rose.Melissa

병 can also be translated as illness or disease. If the answer is "Is it a bottle?", "Is it an illness?" should not be marked as incorrect.


Atcharya

That's because Koreans have stopped using Hanja. This sentence, technically, can be rewritten as "瓶이니" or "病이니". Both answer should be accepted. By the way, we may use "疾病"(질병) to avoid confusion.


Laila108685

I did the same thing


suhandiwiratama

Damn... Yeah, I fell onto the same situation! "병이니?" also has the meaning of "Are you sick/ill?"


Pamela909830

Two years after your original post, I typed, "Is it a disease?" It is still marked wrong (Nov. 18, 2020). I did it again Dec. 19, 2020, and it is still marked wrong. I will report it again. It is still marked wrong July 12, 2021.


E.Clues

Exactly! How was I supposed to know they wanted a bottle and not an illness? :(


Precy-Mike

Context, people. Context!


KTH134340

The translation "Is it a disease?" is still marked wrong May 2021


The_Korean_Dude

Duolingo, CURSE YOU FOR DOUBLE MEANINGS!!!


JgtdQ

Are you sick? Are you crazy/ not yourself??? Double meaning????


petpro

아뇨. 뚱인데요?


PTDpls

Can I use this grammar on honorific or casual?

Sry for terrible English yaಥ‿ಥ


Ana214213

It would be easy if we say it while pointing towards the bottle( 이거) 병이니? or are you ill (너)병이니? . On the spot,Both in informal. right!


OneBottleOfWater

Is 이니 used when the previous word ends in a consonant?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.