1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "병이니?"

"병이니?"

Translation:Is it a bottle?

September 21, 2017

9 Comments


Rose.Melissa

병 can also be translated as illness or disease. If the answer is "Is it a bottle?", "Is it an illness?" should not be marked as incorrect.


Laila108685

I did the same thing


Atcharya

That's because Koreans have stopped using Hanja. This sentence, technically, can be rewritten as "瓶이니" or "病이니". Both answer should be accepted. By the way, we may use "疾病"(질병) to avoid confusion.


suhandiwiratama

Damn... Yeah, I fell onto the same situation! "병이니?" also has the meaning of "Are you sick/ill?"


The_Korean_Dude

Duolingo, CURSE YOU FOR DOUBLE MEANINGS!!!


petpro

아뇨. 뚱인데요?


JgtdQ

Are you sick? Are you crazy/ not yourself??? Double meaning????


KelielIsso

Or maybe it is a bird?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.