"병이니?"

Translation:Is it a bottle?

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


Rose.Melissa

병 can also be translated as illness or disease. If the answer is "Is it a bottle?", "Is it an illness?" should not be marked as incorrect.

November 23, 2017

Laila108685

I did the same thing

January 21, 2018

Atcharya

That's because Koreans have stopped using Hanja. This sentence, technically, can be rewritten as "瓶이니" or "病이니". Both answer should be accepted. By the way, we may use "疾病"(질병) to avoid confusion.

February 13, 2019

The_Korean_Dude

Duolingo, CURSE YOU FOR DOUBLE MEANINGS!!!

August 13, 2018

JgtdQ

Are you sick? Are you crazy/ not yourself??? Double meaning????

February 20, 2018

petpro

아뇨. 뚱인데요?

July 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.