1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám sýr."

"Mám sýr."

Translation:I have cheese.

September 21, 2017

3 Comments


philwoodtod

Technically, there is such a thing as "a cheese" in British English, although I agree it is probably not what is meant here. It means the whole piece of cheese, probably several kg in weight, as produced in the dairy.


Trisha507455

How do you say 'I eat cheese'. That is more normal than 'I have cheese' which might mean I have cheese in the fridge. Or am I on the completely wrong track here?


Fiyalka2

"I eat cheese" would be "Jím sýr" or "Já jím sýr". While "I have cheese" can also be translated as "Jím sýr", this is not the case vice versa. Of all the languages I have encountered so far, it is only the case in English that "I have x" can also meen "I eat x".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.