"Mám sýr."

Translation:I have cheese.

9/21/2017, 8:01:27 PM

8 Comments


NinaOBel

What is wrong in "i have got a cheese"?

9/21/2017, 8:01:27 PM

JanLyko
Mod

You can have "a piece of cheese", but there's no such thing as "a cheese".

9/21/2017, 9:21:26 PM

Lulkanto

Thank you :)

9/22/2017, 10:32:32 PM

ion1122

'have got' is often heard in spoken English, but just 'have' alone is the standard in formal written English. That is, "I have a secret" rather than "I've got a secret".

10/28/2017, 4:50:18 PM

Roman15SM

"I have a cheese" -- wrong:)

11/3/2017, 8:50:53 PM

kacenka9
Mod

cheese is unaccountable. You need a piece, a pound, a slice...

12/7/2017, 4:57:08 PM

philwoodtod

Technically, there is such a thing as "a cheese" in British English, although I agree it is probably not what is meant here. It means the whole piece of cheese, probably several kg in weight, as produced in the dairy.

12/7/2017, 4:24:44 PM

Trisha507455

How do you say 'I eat cheese'. That is more normal than 'I have cheese' which might mean I have cheese in the fridge. Or am I on the completely wrong track here?

1/10/2018, 12:16:21 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.