"A school is a place."

Translation:학교는 장소입니다.

September 21, 2017

15 Comments


21JacobWolford

Why doesn't 학교가 장소입니다 work?

April 1, 2018

Maryamrashid7

It can work but i guess its not appropriate in this type of sentence just like engliah grammer

February 14, 2019

jvitti624

I think it you could perhaps say that if you had a specific school in mind(?), but generally it would be more natural to use the topic marker than the subject marker for general "X is Y" statements.

https://cdn-images-1.medium.com/max/1600/1*iwXZRU4XRWeY8Irsw_j6ww.png

February 23, 2019

Dan543682

은/는 (subject participle) We use it to continue speaking about the current subject of discussion

July 27, 2018

Wilderman2001

I wrote 학교가 instead of 학교는 and didn't work. I kind of get why it didn't work, and I'm ok with the correction of writing it as 학교는 and not 학교가, but then they asked me to translate "학교가 장소입니다" from Korean to English. Is this a bug? Maybe I wrote right the first time, I don't know...

June 30, 2018

ViQ63

Help

October 15, 2017

Jinsdadjok

How does the sentence translate correctly

October 24, 2017

patricia201498

aaarhgghhh bruuuuuh toooooo hard my brain is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hurt

February 25, 2018

JulieCast1

Can it be 학교는 잔소가 압니다?

February 26, 2018

nogsaegagase

No,you are wrong

August 11, 2018

ViQ63

When to use "는"??

October 15, 2017

lyn637184

When the words ends in a vovel. And 은 when ends in a consonant.

November 7, 2017

bjorkons

You add it to the subject of the sentence.

January 17, 2018

E1M9

은/는 marks the subject of the sentence. Which one you use depends on the verb's ending letter.

February 22, 2018

Leila183161

I think it's when the word ends with a consonant I'm not sure though

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.