"김밥 "

Translation:One roll of kimbap

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

As of this writing (2017-12-12, 13 days until Christmas), those of you looking at Duolingo’s notes on 줄, might find that the given definition is string or row and with 3 example sentences:

  • 에 서 있어요. ~ I am standing in line.
  • 그릴 모르는 남자가 책을 차요. ~ The man who cannot draw kicks the book.
  • 아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내 거야. ~ A son will send a letter to the dad.

The three examples are not examples of the usage of as defined above. They are all different usages that use the spelling.


<h1>줄에 서 있어요.</h1>

Here, means line or row of people. In this usage, it is similar to the English concept of a line such a a string, connection, or queue.


<h1>그릴 줄 모르는 남자가 책을 차요.</h1>

Here, means ability (similar to ), and it is a part of a grammatical pattern. The breakdown for the sentence is as follows (parts have been rearranged to match the English flow of the sentence):

  • 남자가: the man
  • ㄹ줄 모르는: who cannot
  • 그리: draw
  • 책을 차요: kicks the book

The grammar pattern ㄹ줄 모르다 shows inability to do something and its opposite is ㄹ줄 알다.

  • 수영할 줄 알아요?: Do (you) know how to swim?
  • 그는 그릴 줄 몰라요.: He does not know how to draw.

<h1>아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거야.</h1>

Here, comes from 주다 (to give), and it is attached to another verb 보내다 (to send). The compound verb is attached to the ending pattern ㄹ 것이다 (here as ㄹ 거야) which is used to express a future intention. The breakdown for the sentence is as follows (parts have been rearranged to match the English flow of the sentence):

  • 아들은: a son
  • 보내줄 거야: will send
  • 편지를: a letter
  • 아빠에게: to the dad

주다, when attached to another verb, adds the sense of doing something for someone (maybe as a favor).

  • 빨리 오세요: come quickly
  • 빨리 와 주세요: come quickly (for me)
December 12, 2017

LiKenun

is a line as in waiting in line to pay at the supermarket.

September 21, 2017

Jaseara

This says row not roll so what should the sentence be???

December 12, 2017

LiKenun

It's just a difference in how Korean speakers and English speakers conceptualize a consecutive sequence of 김밥 lined up in a single file. Koreans consider a line of individuals and a line of 김밥 pieces to be the same concept. But in English we think of: a line of people when the line is independent; a row of people when the lines of people are a part of a two-dimensional structure; but a roll of 김밥 because the 김밥 is one unit (which is cut, but undivided) formed by rolling, and is served/sold as a unit.

My point is… different languages are not on the same page. There are languages which make finer distinctions and languages which conceptualize things differently. This is one of those examples.

December 12, 2017

TeaRex3

The word is row elsewhere, but roll here, I don't really understand why

March 4, 2018

LiKenun

See the above comments.

March 4, 2018

jnvKJC

we say one roll/줄 for food like 김밥 because thats how we count things like two people would be counted as 두명 not 두개/ two things

June 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.