1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "습하지요?"

"습하지요?"

Translation:It is humid, isn't it?

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

-지 is an ending for seeking agreement.

Generally, in English the question will start or end with isn’t it.


pluureng

So in other words it's the Korean equivalent of the Japanese ね.


SyedTasleem

습하죠? is also correct. 죠 is the short


7qez1

습하지요를 의문문으로 보기도 힘든데 간접의문문이 답이라니 매우 어거지. 출제자가 한국인으로 보기 어렵고 지금껏 봤을때 영어도 잘하는 것 같지 않음.20195


dipagssi

Can be shortened to "습하죠"


LilleMy11

Is this the type of question that would be answered with yes if you agree that it's <sub>not</sub> humid, and no if you think it's humid?


YunisR

The opposite


YongkyUtama

One can think of it as "It is humid, do you agree?" "Yes" if you agree that it is humid.


SuperSizedSmiley

Nope. "It is humid, isn't it" = "It's humid, yes?"


3nx48

답이 이상하네요. 링고는 한국어를 잘 가르치지 못하는것 같아요.


nzfleisher

Why is "is it humid" wrong?


sui_meifu

I'm not a native Korean speaker but maybe it is because with "is it humid?" you seem to be asking because you don't know, while with "humid, isn't it?" that's like what you feel and you're kind of looking for the other's opinion.

Dunno if I expressed myself correctly.


llewellyn.1

That would be "습해요?" This was asking to translate "습하지요?"

The extra Korean character translates (in this case) to "isn't it?"


LYOYDr

t could be argued that any discussion on weather would seek a response and any understatement would induce an agreeing reply thus "It's a trifle humid today" would work as a good translation.


bisousethiboux

"it's muggy innit" while facetious should be accepted

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.