1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오후에 구름이 끼기 시작했어요."

"오후에 구름이 끼기 시작했어요."

Translation:It started getting cloudy in the afternoon.

September 21, 2017

8 Comments


LesChristiansen

구름이 끼기 literally means to put clouds on. This looks like another idiom to learn.


seouldasein

"To get" is also a good translation here. It started to get cloudy is the same as it started getting cloudy.


Lorenzo410951

Verb stem+기 시작하다:start to...


mm

I thought it meant "gather", like clouds gathering


angiebordoli

Can someone explain the function of the particle 기 here please


ammaaya

-기 is a particle that gets added to verbs to convert them into nouns. You can think of it similar to -ing in English or -ando/endo in Spanish

A lot of words/grammar principles require nouns in front on them, so 기 is used a lot. You'll see it a lot in V기 때문(에) = because of V기, or in V기 시작하다 = To start doing V기

Also if you use any computer/Internet stuff in Korean language, then you'll see a lot of buttons with Verb+기 written on them, which tell you what the button does. It's very common.


mcguirepatr

Great comments!

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.