"안개가 끼어 있어요."

Translation:It is misty.

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

끼다: to cloud over, or hang around

The fog in this sentence is hanging around, so it is misty.

September 21, 2017

KimJoonHyuk

Also, this is the grammar pattern (blunt form + it-da (sorry, no Keyboard on this computer))which indicates the current condition of something. So, as opposed to "It is getting foggy" this is more like "It is currently foggy". Another example would be the difference between "The door is opening / The door opens" and "The door is currently open".

September 25, 2017

HelloMichaelh

The English translation says "misty" even though the Korean word for fog is being used. Mist and fog aren't the same in English. The translation should be "it is foggy".

November 7, 2017

ananke23

Why isn't it "it is foggy" ???

October 16, 2017

Charles825863

There is probably not a korean word for foggy

December 29, 2017

Jonas51053

Why is this misty wheb 안개 means fog? Does it mean both?

October 29, 2017

Jeong-JinL

To me, "it is misty" means that kind of fog that's drizzling down like lazy rain. Stuff outside will have a dewy layer and may develop droplets after a while. "It is foggy" just means you can't see past a certain distance because of "clouds" down at our level. Things aren't necessarily getting moist like if it were misty. Anyway, I'm wondering which of these the Korean phrase can refer to.

April 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.