"안개가 끼어 있어요."

Translation:It is misty.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

끼다: to cloud over, or hang around

The fog in this sentence is hanging around, so it is misty.


KimJoonHyuk

Also, this is the grammar pattern (blunt form + it-da (sorry, no Keyboard on this computer))which indicates the current condition of something. So, as opposed to "It is getting foggy" this is more like "It is currently foggy". Another example would be the difference between "The door is opening / The door opens" and "The door is currently open".


HelloMichaelh

The English translation says "misty" even though the Korean word for fog is being used. Mist and fog aren't the same in English. The translation should be "it is foggy".


ananke23

Why isn't it "it is foggy" ???


oee16

안개 = fog

서리 =엷은 안개 [thin fog] = mist

But colloquially, 안개 is used to mean both.


Jeong-JinL

To me, "it is misty" means that kind of fog that's drizzling down like lazy rain. Stuff outside will have a dewy layer and may develop droplets after a while. "It is foggy" just means you can't see past a certain distance because of "clouds" down at our level. Things aren't necessarily getting moist like if it were misty. Anyway, I'm wondering which of these the Korean phrase can refer to.


SvedishPlumber

Why is this misty wheb 안개 means fog? Does it mean both?


Paula_v_195

Fog & mist are different


oee16

Correct. The exact word for mist is 서리.

But in spoken Korean, you'll find that 안개 is used to describe generally a cloudy state that restricts visibility: fog; mist; brume; haze etc.


Alequeue

껴 is the contraction for 끼어, rigth?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.