1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물고기"

"물고기"

Translation:Fish

September 21, 2017

17 Comments


DanielSchi22588

So, am I right in thinking this basically means "water meat"?


dexikiix

literally means water meat. but it's more like how we say "sea food"


EEdLoh

Except seafood refers to food and, strangely enough, 물고기 (water meat) refers to live, swimming fish. 생산 is actually food.


toggitang

@EEdLoh 생선* :D


Sebihoo

So would "sea food" be correct as well?


toggitang

생선 refers to fish we're consuming, aka, the dead ones ready to get cooked, not seafood.

Seafood is 해물, if I am correct.


Valencia25174

What's the difference between 물고기 and 생선? One means fish that you can consume and the other fish in general or are they just synonyms?


wintertriangles

물고기 is any swimming vertebrate, 생선 is food


Kyle648823

You specifically said vertebrate, do squids, crabs, starfish, etc do not count as 물고기?


sagadabeans

I'm having trouble distinguishing this and bulgogi. The M here sounds like a B too. Any tips?


baelasi

물고기 sometimes has a soft "b" sound. 불고기 is more like a "p".

Trying putting them both in papago.naver.com and you can hear the difference.


LisaEeyore

It sounds like she's saying "bulgogi" to me too!


Julius268099

The M-sound in Korean initial position can be pronounced so hard that it becomes an B. The same thing happens with N --> D


MartaZamar

I have a question - since 물고기 and 불고기 sound so similar, have you ever confused them in real life? It seems like a funny story material... XD


dullcheeto

mmm love me some water meat


Stella11209

I think that name is so cute and funny like they probably saw someone moving in the water and thought "oh that's water meat. We can eat that" lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.