"물고기"

Translation:Fish

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


DanielSchi22588

So, am I right in thinking this basically means "water meat"?

September 21, 2017

dexikiix

literally means water meat. but it's more like how we say "sea food"

September 22, 2017

EEdLoh

Except seafood refers to food and, strangely enough, 물고기 (water meat) refers to live, swimming fish. 생산 is actually food.

November 23, 2017

Sebihoo

So would "sea food" be correct as well?

October 22, 2017

Valencia25174

What's the difference between 물고기 and 생선? One means fish that you can consume and the other fish in general or are they just synonyms?

September 21, 2017

wintertriangles

물고기 is any swimming vertebrate, 생선 is food

September 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.