Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un gato enfermo."

Translation:I have a sick cat.

5 years ago

13 Comments


feaDawn
feaDawn

Poor cat... :-( Get well soon! :-)

3 years ago

ScratchSlash

A sicky kitty doo doo, doo doo

6 months ago

d-avid
d-avid

ill (English) poorly

3 years ago

Jeppie

Is there no more 'peeking' at this level?!

5 years ago

arturohiero

the translation "sick" for enfermo is rejected; it should not be sick=ill

5 years ago

tomista
tomista

Pero yo tengo un gato enfermero.

4 years ago

RobertTudo2

The propper english would be 'i have a sick cat' or 'my cat is ill', (or sick)

2 years ago

ruthholl
ruthholl

Ill should be used as an adverb in English

1 year ago

chuaisaac

Does "enfermo" have the meaning of "sick" as in "awesome" in English?

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

I have a sick cat

6 months ago

olivia.lucci

This is so sadd

6 months ago

Cecilisntmyname

Im from up north where we talk propper and we say we have a poorly cat.

5 months ago

Juanet7

Poorly should be accepted

4 months ago