1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 개가 사라져요."

" 개가 사라져요."

Translation:That dog disappears.

September 21, 2017

43 Comments


Gus76004

Mr. Garam knows...


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ i feel like Mr. Garam is now going to b duo's meme person


gtaeyong

legend has it he is still disappeared to this day.


pipi310847

The television disappeared, now the dog disappeared!


rex0680

duolingo put him through so much so he ran away


VanessaBod2

That's just my luck. I tell someone I love them (사랑해요) and they disappear (사라져요).


EricHuynh27

mr. Garam might know


Gus76004

Mr. Garam, not again.....


hafizhkan

You know, dogs these days have a super power. Not just ghost.


Udhuuu

What is the past tense form of this?


Ash-Fred

"그 개가 사라졌어요."


JoesCathbert

what is the formal 입니다 form of 사라져요?


Ash-Fred

사라집니다.


jahz08

so things that end in 요 are polite and things that end in 입니다 are formal?


Silverita91

Dogs in Korea are pretty impressive


JasuJasu

내게서 사라져


[deactivated user]

    Another superpower of the duolingo dogs


Afreen.163

    Maybe its a part of stranger things 4


EveWan1

    That song from taemin


    [deactivated user]

      that's how we memorise in this household


Soga624468

      This can't be real I'm literally shaking and crying rn the dog from the Duolingo lessons would never do this


trrentray

      Mr. Stark, I don't feel so good...


Bangtans_P

      What da dog doin?


tepacy

      i wouldve cried


Jenn.npa

      It keeps saying I'm wrong but I'm writing the exact same words, thus not letting me complete the lesson :/ I've already reported it


Dobby884179

      I read "disappears" as "diapers" send 911


FatinHanna1

      umm.... I don't think that's a dog...


MelBlanks

      Wait wait wait isn't 'gaega' 'the dog'???? So the translation is therefore 'that the dog disappears'??


Oszmels

      English is not my first language so I made a typo and it was considered as wrong !!!!!!


YenaNoh1

      Another 'disappears ' using sentence duolingo WHAT DID U DO TO THE BOOTIFUL DOGO???


-TaeTae-

      nooo, i accidentally wrote "dig" instead of dog


AbhiroopSh

      First the dog cries, then it disappears. What the....?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.