"저는 개구리를 찾습니다."

Translation:I search for frogs.

September 21, 2017

11 Comments


sonnert

could this also be "i find frogs"?

September 21, 2017

wede_hasan

I think yes , because 찾다 means =to find / to search for something/ to look for something.

September 26, 2017

Andrew590503

I think that can be an alternate. I first thought it was "I find frogs" as well.

September 25, 2017

myintermail

Said the princess who hopes to find a prince if she kissed one

December 10, 2017

roberto727

This is another example of the need for a "context clue." "I find frogs." is, of course, a viable translation, as is "I look for a / the frog." And Furstwasser also has a legitimate point (though the "ing" is attached to a verb rather than an adective). Koreans often use the simple present rather than ~고있다 to express a continous or "progressive" acrtion. "I am looking for frogs" should also be accepted, becasuse surely the princess' search continues.

January 4, 2018

Vernaye

"I look for a frog" was marked incorrect.

October 2, 2017

FurstWasser

I am boggled why adding -ing after the adjective is incorrect with the English translations when the contexts imply that they are in the present form. Is there an explanation for this?

October 28, 2017

Andro0

Probably because they make a distinction between progressive and present. "...searching for..." = "찾고 있어요". You can always submit it as an alternative translation :)

January 15, 2018

chunhun

How do you know the difference between find and search?

September 4, 2018

bradley_gillis

My childhood!

March 3, 2019

SungHyun18643

Grammer. Search my ass

November 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.