"Citizens are not goods."

Translation:Bürger sind keine Ware.

September 21, 2017

5 Comments


JonasGacra

Isn't this supposed to be: "Bürger sind keine Waren."?

February 25, 2018

Araucoforever

JonasGacra, I agree with you but I am not native German speaker. Maybe one native speaker will be able to answer our question.

May 7, 2019

RoniH80

It works now (July 2019)

July 22, 2019

Enedlammeniel

Is it really wrong to use "nicht" here? I normally think of "keine" as "not any", and that doesn't really work here.

September 21, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi Enedlammeniel,

here es no definite article in this sentence. So you use kein/keine. Have a look to this link. It is in german but it is a good explanation.

http://mein-deutschbuch.de/negation-verneinung.html

I hope that helps

regards Angel

September 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.