Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have children?"

Translation:Heb je kinderen?

11 months ago

8 Comments


Eliasz302

Should "Heeft je kinderen?" be accepted?

11 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

No, but "Heeft u kinderen?" should be fine.

11 months ago

Eliasz302

What is wrong with "Heeft je kinderen"? How should I ask the question with "je" or "jij"?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Heb je/jij kinderen?

11 months ago

Eliasz302

Argh. For some reason I was just having trouble remembering the word "heb". Thanks.

11 months ago

Viertelvorvier
Viertelvorvier

why is it not 'hebt je kinderen'?

6 months ago

Jinglekeys

Because when using "je" you need to drop the t from the word. It explains it if you click the question mark on the lessons button from the home page. It said it's one of Dutch's odd rules. :)

1 month ago

RobertFreddi

This is also what I'm wondering

1 month ago