1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They do not know about your …

"They do not know about your child yet."

Translation:Ještě o vašem dítěti nevědí.

September 21, 2017

8 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

why not neznaji instead of nevedi?


ValaCZE

KNOW - is "znát/vědět" (something).

KNOW ABOUT - is "vědět o" ("Znát o" doesn't exist.)


Avtokrat

why is wrong Oni ještě o tvém dítěti neví


VladaFu

According to the handbook, the standard form in 3rd person plural is nevědí. Oni neví is Common Czech. https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=v%C4%9Bd%C4%9Bt


blflame

Is "Ještě nevědí o vašem dítěte" wrong? I thought only objects expressed by pronouns must go into the second position, no?


VladaFu

The order is fine, but you need "dítěti".

As for the second position, it is more complicated https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920


blflame

Thank you very much!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.