"하늘에 구름이 꼈어."

Translation:There are clouds in the sky.

September 21, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

To make sense of why the past tense is used reinterpret the literal translation this way:

Clouds were hung in the sky.

The result of clouds in the sky is the present state we call “cloudy.”


fbr_brazil

Thank you for existing Kevin Li.


nleconte

The most blunt but real compliment one can give :)


YunisR

You're extremely helpful as well ☺


ShaileeKap

Thanks to you and @nleconte for your straightforward and easy to understand explanations. Both of you have helped me immensely. 감사합니다


nleconte

Very helpful, thank you!


Pamela909830

Could this sentence also be written "하늘에 구름이 있어요" or not?


lameskydiver

You can, but it's more like 'There are clouds in the sky' rather than 'It's cloudy'.


Pamela909830

I am still wondering. Aug. 13, 2019


mikemirow

Also wondering...


Pamela909830

I am still wondering. Nov. 24, 2019.


oee16

Of course.

하늘에 구름이 꼈습니다 is just a pictorial way of saying "The sky clouded over/ (is/was) clouding over"

Worth noting:

The sky is cloudy/It's overcast = 하늘이 흐립니다.

[ 흐리다 used for weather, means to be overcast ].


mcguirepatr

The words for cloud 구름 shadow 그림자 and shade그늘 share similar characters. Can somebody explain the etymology?


okdal

I'm no expert so take this with a grain of salt but they might be related through Hanja - the Hanja equivalent to 그늘 is 陰 which as you can see includes the character 云, an archaic word for 'cloud'. Considering how some radicals in Chinese characters influence how a word is pronounced, this might explain why they sound similar? As for 그림자, the Hanja doesn't seem to resemble either word, but I did find someone claiming that the 그ㄹ part originally meant 'sun' so maybe there's a connection there.


Iron_Venema

I think 그림 in 그림자 means painting


nogi132

그림 means painting, 자 means person, so 그림자 (shadow) is kind of a painting of a person ("painted" by the sun)


Pamela909830

Thank you! That is helpful! :)


Lorenzo410951

끼다:hang,cloud over


Pamela909830

I suppose you could say there is a cloud in the sky. However, that is a rare occurrence; usually we see more than one cloud. :)


soobee620

I said "There were clouds in they sky" and it was marked wrong. How would you say that?


oee16

구름이 끼다 is a clausal adjective which literally means (구름이) clouds (끼다) are covering/filling up. So,

하늘에 구름이 껴. clouds are (currently, continuously) filling up the sky => There are 'being' clouds in the sky. (current state)

하늘에 구름이 꼈어. clouds have been (may still be) filling up the sky => There are clouds in the sky. (existing state)

하늘에 구름이 꼈었어. clouds were (no longer are) filling up the sky => There were/had been clouds in the sky. (past state)


ARMY1365244BTS

Thanks oee16. Whenever I stuck i try to find your explanation. English and Korean both are foreign language to me. Sorry for my bad English.


mylespost

Ah yes, and the floor is made of floor


multipara

Is it wrong to translate this as "the sky got cloudy" or "the sky clouded over", or would you say that in a different way?


oee16

(1) It's idiomatic.

~이/가 끼다 (intransitive verb) = be shrouded in; be covered with [ => object complement has to be marked with 이/가.]

"구름이 꼈어." (idiom) = be shrouded in clouds

하늘에 구름이 꼈어. = [Lit.] Over the sky, it is shrouded in clouds

= The sky is shrouded in clouds

=> Clouds shrouded over the sky (by inference)

(2) The sky clouded over / became cloudy or overcast = 하늘이 흐려졌어.

[from 흐려지다 (a reflexive verb) = get cloudy; overcast; bleary...]


multipara

thank you for your explanation! yes i guess i'll have to remember it's idiomatic. the confusing bit for me is the past tense – i would guess if "끼다" is "to be shrouded", "꼈어" should be "was shrouded"...


oee16

끼다 = be shrouded

껴 = is [being] shrouded = is shrouding => current occurence

꼈어 = (is/has been) shrouded => existing (continuing) occurence

꼈었어 = (was) shrouded => past (complete) occurence.

Few points to keep in mind:

▪Time of speech = moment when the statement is made

▪Korean simple past tense implies the event (action/state) happened before the time of speech. It does not necessarily mean the event is complete [ =The completion factor is irrelevant.] => open-ended past tense.

▪Korean 'pluperfect' on the other hand describes a complete event in the past. [The completion factor is guaranteed].


multipara

ah, i think i understand! this is super helpful, thank you!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.