"하늘에 구름이 꼈어."

Translation:There are clouds in the sky.

September 21, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

To make sense of why the past tense is used reinterpret the literal translation this way:

Clouds were hung in the sky.

The result of clouds in the sky is the present state we call “cloudy.”

September 21, 2017

fbr_brazil

Thank you for existing Kevin Li.

November 28, 2017

nleconte

The most blunt but real compliment one can give :)

November 28, 2017

YunisR

You're extremely helpful as well ☺

May 25, 2018

nleconte

Very helpful, thank you!

September 27, 2017

mcguirepatr

The words for cloud 구름 shadow 그림자 and shade그늘 share similar characters. Can somebody explain the etymology?

March 27, 2019

Pamela909830

Great question! I hope someone answers this question! :)

March 28, 2019

hayakawa_masa

Why only plural?

August 24, 2018

Pamela909830

Could this sentence also be written "하늘에 구름이 있어요" or not?

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.