1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "천둥이 친다."

"천둥이 친다."

Translation:It is thundering.

September 21, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: thunder strikes.

천둥: thunder

치다: to strike or to thunder


pQpQrOPY

It's always winding hard when it's thundering.


dnaawesome

Why is it 친다? From where does the ㄴ come from


Ms.Reed

Does anyone actually say "It's thundering" in English? This is my first time hearing it.


llewellyn.1

Nope not at all. Thunder as a verb would be like, "the train thundered through the station". Mayyyyybe "It's thundering in the sky?" But if someone said "It is thundering." I would reply "What is?"


[deactivated user]

    in english thunder claps or crashes ... it certainly doesn't strike


Staszek456

    Yes but we are learning Korean, not English


M.E.Milden

    That isn't how translation works... unless you are going word for word, the point is to get the meaning across most accurately in whatever language duolingo asks for in my opinion.


mcguirepatr

    How does one say: "The thunder rolls"?


GaluhShinto

    I wrote "the thunder is strike" but it marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?


AnaMariaNi672050

    Because "the thunder is strike" is grammatically incorrect in English. The right form would be "the thunder strikes" which, for some reason, was also marked wrong.


soobee620

    I said "Itʼs thundering" and Duo said I had a typo and said "Its" was the right answer. No, itʼs not. "Its" is possessive.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.