1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "신문에 의하면 대통령이 올 거다."

"신문에 의하면 대통령이 거다."

Translation:According to the newspaper, the president will come.

September 21, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

의하면依하다 (to be based [on]/to accord [to]) +

X에 의하면 Y: according to X, Y


<h1>8/14/2020 Update</h1>

Sentence breakdown:

  • 신문에  ← 新聞 (newspaper) + (locative marker)
  • 의하면  ← 依하다 (to accord) + ㅡ면 (conditional connective ending)
  • 대통령이大統領 (president, lit: great leader) + 이 (subject marker)
  • 올 거다다 (to come) + (future tense ending) + [← 것 (thing)] + [← 이다 (to be)]

Lit: If according to newspaper, president is thing that will come.

Color-coded word mapping:

  • [신문​(에 의하면)] [대통령이 (올 거다)].
  • [(According to) the newspaper], [the president (will come)].

ㅡ면 is used in quite a number of other patterns:

  • Vㅡ면… (If V…)
    • 만약에🎶 내가 간다면… (If I went…)
  • Vㅡ면 안 되다. ([I] have to V.)
    • 저는 비 맞으면 안 되요. (I have to avoid getting wet [from rain].)
  • V<ᅟᅡᆻ|ᅟᅥᆻ|ᅟᅧᆻ>으면 좋겠다. ([I] hope/wish V will/would happen.)
    • 빨리 방학이 왔으면 좋겠어. (It would be great if vacation [from school] came faster.)

mcguirepatr

Nice explanation.


LiKenun

올 거다올 것이다


bmf0QMZI

How does it related to "Climate"?


KikaTM

~에 의하면 can be also replaced with ~에 따르면


Sandy338798

신문에 따르면 대통령이 올 것이다


CF00l

新聞에 依하면 大統領이 올 거다.


CF00l

Key thing about 新聞. It only refers to newspapers. Unlike in Chinese, where the term can include TV news, for Koreans, that would be "뉴스".


Staszek456

Or 《보도》


LiKenun

Funny I could not find a “pure word” (순화어) version of 뉴스 on korean.go.kr, but all the other ones I didn’t care about. For a space dedicated to promoting language purity, it offers no alternative to such a commonly used word, and—ironically—even offers “뉴스” as a component of some compound word prescriptions: 앵커 (anchor man) → 뉴스진행자.


SuperSizedSmiley

...And this is in weather?


soobee620

I think "paper" should be accepted in place of "newspaper". I probably use the former more than the latter.


Masha7890luckyou

yeah, let's put sentense about the president into the category "weather". genius.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.