1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일기 예보관"

"일기 예보관"

Translation:Weather forecaster

September 21, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

일기 예보관日氣豫報官

일기日氣 (weatherday+weather)

예보豫報 (forecastadvanced+report)

(official)


mcguirepatr

Excellent explanation!


Sandy338798

듀오링고의 예시는 적절합니다


KrKonar

한자 단어 ^^


RaphalLefo1

Thx for explanations. Very useful.


Staszek456

By coincidence, 일기 also means "diary" in Korean, though the hanja is different


oee16

Love to get the transliterate Hanja versions of both the 일기s, weather and diary. Could you help?

I suspect the

일기 (weather) stands for "work/study on the atmosphere" or something similar; whereas,

일기 (diary) stands for daily record/register.

Unfortunately, I can only follow my gut instincts as I don't know Chinese.


Ivitcyex

일기 日記 diary, literally daily record 일기 日氣 weather, literally daily air

Incidentally you would use 天氣 in Mandarin instead.


ThomasWelc4

Can someone please explain why it is repeated twice? What am I missing? Thank you for your help.


nleconte

Check Likenun's comment where he deconstructs the sentence into constituent parts.


rbm92

What's the difference between 일기 and 날씨?


oee16

일기 is a Hanja (Sino-korean) word meaning "daily recording". By itself, it stands for diary/journal

When used to speak about the weather, it means a daily recording of the 날씨, weather i.e. of the state of the atmosphere at a particular place and time. (날씨 is a pure Korean word.). In other words,
일기 예보 is short for 날씨 일기 예보.


soobee620

How about 지상?


oee16

(1) typo: "기상" [lit. Atmospheric phenomena]

(2) [To be nitty gritty]

기상 예보관 = ("real") weather forecaster (i.e. weather data analyst; sometimes, referred to as meteorologist).

while (according to Naver dict.),

일기 예보관 = 기상 통보관 = Lit. weather report broadcaster = weatherman or woman (i.e. one who broadcasts to the public the analysis reported by the 기상 예보관).

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.