"우리는 반지들을 빼지 않아."

Translation:We do not take off our rings.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


JessicaYom

We don't take our rings off.

September 23, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Precisely, m'lord

November 15, 2017

trevorist90

What indicates the possessive

September 27, 2017

tessabanessa

Implied. If they are wearing them then we can assume they are their rings.

November 1, 2017

dbthdus

I think 우리 while meaning we, also indicates the possessive. In the same way its used as our in 우리 집. Our house.

October 8, 2017

LesChristiansen

Nothing!

December 8, 2017

raemation

I thought 들 was only added to people. Would this actually be used?

September 29, 2017

JosueJimen542039

the way I understand it is that whenever you use a noun where you need to emphasize that it's plural 들 is used. whichever noun.

October 1, 2017

UltimetaSy

It's like s/es in English. It can make any noun into plural.

November 13, 2017

Jeong-JinL

I like the option of "We don't take rings off." Now that's proper commitment to jewelry wearing.

March 1, 2019

pbylool

Why can't it be "We take off the rings"? i put 'the' instead of 'our'. Is this really wrong?

December 7, 2018

Keirakirae

~지 않아 = do not. "We do not take off our rings."

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.