1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 반지들을 빼지 않아."

"우리는 반지들을 빼지 않아."

Translation:We do not take off our rings.

September 21, 2017

21 Comments


JessicaYom

We don't take our rings off.


trevorist90

What indicates the possessive


tessabanessa

Implied. If they are wearing them then we can assume they are their rings.


dbthdus

I think 우리 while meaning we, also indicates the possessive. In the same way its used as our in 우리 집. Our house.


OxanaVerkh

There is no indication of posession it is a mistake


haobubble

Not a mistake; implication. It's assumed that if you're wearing the ring, it's yours. Korean works a lot with context.


raemation

I thought 들 was only added to people. Would this actually be used?


JosueJimen542039

the way I understand it is that whenever you use a noun where you need to emphasize that it's plural 들 is used. whichever noun.


UltimetaSy

It's like s/es in English. It can make any noun into plural.


hippietrail

In some Asian languages there's a plural marker that can only be used with people, but that's not the case with Korean. Surprised me the first time too.


Jeong-JinL

I like the option of "We don't take rings off." Now that's proper commitment to jewelry wearing.


pbylool

Why can't it be "We take off the rings"? i put 'the' instead of 'our'. Is this really wrong?


haobubble

~지 않아 = do not. "We do not take off our rings."


seoul_train

"We do not take our rings off." Bad grammar, wide usage though>


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"We do not take off our ring" and "We do not take off the ring" should be accepted as the distributive singular. Reported on Nov. 11, 2017.


haobubble

~들 explicitly indicates plural. And in Korean, even without ~들, the plural/singular is usually assumed based on context. "We do not take off our rings" makes more sense than "We do not take off our ring," to me personally.


Brendankelly820

We take off the rings


UltimetaSy

지 않아 is verb negation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.