"우리는 반지들을 빼지 않아."

Translation:We do not take off our rings.

September 21, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaYom

We don't take our rings off.


FeketeZsfi14

Sauron entered the chat


trevorist90

What indicates the possessive


tessabanessa

Implied. If they are wearing them then we can assume they are their rings.


LYOYDr

Regardless of actual ownership of the rings, the rings are their rings. No assumption is necessary.


dbthdus

I think 우리 while meaning we, also indicates the possessive. In the same way its used as our in 우리 집. Our house.


raemation

I thought 들 was only added to people. Would this actually be used?


JosueJimen542039

the way I understand it is that whenever you use a noun where you need to emphasize that it's plural 들 is used. whichever noun.


UltimetaSy

It's like s/es in English. It can make any noun into plural.


hippietrail

In some Asian languages there's a plural marker that can only be used with people, but that's not the case with Korean. Surprised me the first time too.


Jeong-JinL

I like the option of "We don't take rings off." Now that's proper commitment to jewelry wearing.


Amartaiwan

What's different between 빼 and 풀어요?


FeketeZsfi14

Okay, I threw my phone but not that hard I don't want more phrase for take off Please Duo I beg you No more take off


pbylool

Why can't it be "We take off the rings"? i put 'the' instead of 'our'. Is this really wrong?


hyangiixi

~지 않아 = do not. "We do not take off our rings."


seoul_train

"We do not take our rings off." Bad grammar, wide usage though>

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.