1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A reporter thinks every day …

"A reporter thinks every day is a busy day."

Translation:기자는 매일이 바쁘다고 생각해요.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: reporters think that every day is busy


<h1>8/30/2020 Update</h1>

Sentence breakdown:

  • 기자는  ← 記者 (reporter) + (topic marker)
  • 매일이  ← 每日 (every day) + (subject marker)
  • 바쁘다고바쁘다 (to be busy) + (plain ending for descriptive verbs) + (connective ending)
  • 생각해요생각하다 (to think) + ᅟᅧ요 (polite ending)

Parse thusly:

<pre>기자는 [(매일이 바쁘다)고 생각해요]. </pre>

Grammar pattern:

  1. A다고 생각하다
  2. Vᅟᅠᆫ다고 생각하다
  3. V는다고 생각하다

…where A represents a descriptive verb’s stem.


eboyle19

Could someone break down this sentence for me? I'm a bit confused about the way 다고 functions here.


dipagssi

How about "기자는 매일이 바쁜 일이라고 생각해요"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.