"sucul"

Translation:the juice

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


DEcobra11

The juice is succulent (I probably should stop...)

September 22, 2017

Frisskakas

When I was a child we called something else "suc" it was fruit syrup and seltzer water. Possibly because finding juice was not likely. Not to be depressing, but it might be a usage that is still in use, I'm not sure. If you want to try it, use a jigger of grenadine and mix with 8 oz of high quality sparkling water. Yummy.

October 27, 2017

zappycat818

I dont understand, when do you add the ul vs. the ele thingy

May 23, 2018

sam409959

I am assuming that from observation when a "ul" is put after the word the indeffenite article the is put before it. I've seen this with words such as ,copiul barbatul, baitul, sucul etc.

March 28, 2019

IonutIonut422135

sucul

December 24, 2017

mihaitruta

The juice is loose

February 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.