"sucul"

Translation:the juice

September 22, 2017

16 Comments


DEcobra11

The juice is succulent (I probably should stop...)


Frisskakas

When I was a child we called something else "suc" it was fruit syrup and seltzer water. Possibly because finding juice was not likely. Not to be depressing, but it might be a usage that is still in use, I'm not sure. If you want to try it, use a jigger of grenadine and mix with 8 oz of high quality sparkling water. Yummy.


sam409959

I am assuming that from observation when a "ul" is put after the word the indeffenite article the is put before it. I've seen this with words such as ,copiul barbatul, baitul, sucul etc.


Vladan732191

Did you mean deffinite article, like 'the' in English?


zengo7

I love how I can just perfectly remember the word suc just because I find it funny lmao


HuiMeiquan

Mark, give me the succ XD


Maximyn

Is the pronunciation on duo correct?


zappycat818

I dont understand, when do you add the ul vs. the ele thingy


dospescados

I hear "sucway" Is that right?


BrasovDesign

I should be something like suk-hool (or sook-hool) (with no H audible, just trying to approximate the pronunciation)


Claz49414

I wrote 'The juice' and it said I was incorrect??


ZiqtRL

Again in last lesson answer was a juice now is the juice.


Conor697532

Since -sucul- is also -the soda-, would you say something like -sucul Coca Cola- or -sucul Mountain Dew- to say Coca Cola or Mountain Dew? (Sau sucul Compot şi sucul Socată?)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.