1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여든 마리의 오리가 농장에 삽니다."

"여든 마리의 오리가 농장에 삽니다."

Translation:Eighty ducks live at the farm.

September 22, 2017

24 Comments


MarkSantol

Why does 오리가 come after the number here? I would have expected something like 오리 여든 마리가...


wintertriangles

You can write it both ways. Your way 오리 여든 마리가 is correct too. The only difference is that if you switch places, you add 의 after the counter word. It might be easier for English speakers to use this form actually since it's the same order (just with a counter word).


Eien19

I think that many people who are here, they are not English native speakers (+_+)


YunisR

You still speak English, so it will be easier to think that that way.


Bob428831

Isnt the second way actually 오리가 여든 마리 (i.e. 가 after 오리 instead of 마리)?


LinhNguyenRXL

No, the order is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle, 오리 여든 마리가 is correct.


JamesCorco2

What purpose does 마리의 serve in the sentence? I was confused on whether or not the answer was ducks or animals.


Murakel

It seems that, if the number comes before the noun it counts in the sentence, the counter word has to take the possessive particle 의. So, 훈 마리의 개가 있어요, or 개 한 마리가 있어요, both mean "there is one dog". The word order may change which part of the phrase is emphasized.


wintertriangles

It's a counter for animals


AryaRose

i get the 마리 being there but not with 의 that really messed with my brain


gabyvic14

is the possessive particle 의 used here as a way of saying "eighty groups OF ducks" or something like that? is it used this way depending on the order of the words in the sentence (the number and counter being placed before the noun)?


Ep35882

'Noun-number-counter' is the most common order while 'number-counter의-noun' is used more in writing.

떼 is the counter for groups. 오리 여든 떼 'eighty groups/swarm of duck'.


Supertuidi

Why do we say "on" or "at" the farm instead of "in" in English ? I doesn't make sense to my French brain


SofieRose22

Would this be the same as "the animals that are ducks"?


Shayan979248

Does this form put the emphasis on the number/count?


AudreyHepb742113

It is very unusual to say "at" the farm. All American school children learn that animals live "on" a farm. Even ducks would live on a farm, along with the typical cows, horses, and chickens.


Rae143336

I was thinking since they added 의 that the sentence was more like "Eight ducks' home is at the farm." Which still makes sense but just a little wordy.


GlennEvani

Shouldn't this be "on the farm?"


aileeNfanboy

'Eighty ducks live in the farm' should be accepted


dpatkat

...live "on" the farm..

Never "in".


Lloyd76445

Yeoduen mariui origa nongjange jabnida.


emsuzz

it said live...so 삽니다 not 잡니다.

(sabnida if you're going to romanize it.)


Chromberries

If its a direct romanization, its sabnida..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.