"여든 마리의 오리가 농장에 삽니다."

Translation:Eighty ducks live at the farm.

September 22, 2017

15 Comments


MarkSantol

Why does 오리가 come after the number here? I would have expected something like 오리 여든 마리가...

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

You can write it both ways. Your way 오리 여든 마리가 is correct too. The only difference is that if you switch places, you add 의 after the counter word. It might be easier for English speakers to use this form actually since it's the same order (just with a counter word).

September 22, 2017

Eien19

I think that many people who are here, they are not English native speakers (+_+)

October 1, 2017

YunisR

You still speak English, so it will be easier to think that that way.

January 24, 2018

Bob428831

Isnt the second way actually 오리가 여든 마리 (i.e. 가 after 오리 instead of 마리)?

March 15, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

No, the order is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle, 오리 여든 마리가 is correct.

March 19, 2018

JamesCorco2

What purpose does 마리의 serve in the sentence? I was confused on whether or not the answer was ducks or animals.

November 3, 2017

Murakel

It seems that, if the number comes before the noun it counts in the sentence, the counter word has to take the possessive particle 의. So, 훈 마리의 개가 있어요, or 개 한 마리가 있어요, both mean "there is one dog". The word order may change which part of the phrase is emphasized.

September 20, 2018

wintertriangles

It's a counter for animals

November 3, 2017

SofieRose22

Would this be the same as "the animals that are ducks"?

February 20, 2019

AryaRose

i get the 마리 being there but not with 의 that really messed with my brain

March 19, 2019

Lloyd76445

Yeoduen mariui origa nongjange jabnida.

July 9, 2018

emsuzz

it said live...so 삽니다 not 잡니다.

(sabnida if you're going to romanize it.)

July 16, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

*samnida.

August 25, 2018

Chromberries

If its a direct romanization, its sabnida..

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.