"This is our restaurant!"

Translation:Das ist unser Restaurant!

March 12, 2013

20 Comments


Ninjafun

I wrote "Das ist unsere Restaurant" and got it wrong. It said "Gaststatte" was the right word instead of "Restaurant". Why?

April 7, 2017

YoavHaimov

Probably because you wrote unsere instead of unser, so Duolingo suggested a feminine noun as an alternative, rather than correcting unsere to unser. I've seen this in many cases, where Duolingo prefers fixing the noun rather than the gender.

November 26, 2017

menacinghat

not dieses?

March 18, 2013

Rudi127

Okay, it's not listed as answer, but why isn't "dieses" with "unseres" grammatically correct?

September 25, 2014

wataya

Not sure what you mean with "Dieses with unseres". "Dieses ist unser Restaurant" would be correct.

September 26, 2014

Regney

"Dieses ist unser Restaurant," was my answer. It was marked as incorrect with the following explanation:

You used the wrong word.
Dies ist unser Restaurant!

April 19, 2018

R4R7N3

Same here, I know both Dies and Dieses work for the neuter but idk when to use each one, pls someone explain it to me.

August 1, 2018

Shimerab

When did Geststatte slip in? I know it doesn't have the two dots over the a, but my computer is not set up for that right now.

July 30, 2016

SandraAlvarez76

This is the first time I have seen this word - restaurant should also be marked correct since that is what Duolingo has been using for every other example. Why are they suddenly testing words that haven't been introduced in previous lessons?

May 14, 2017

basset1022

Dieses ist unser restaurant Why its wrong

May 16, 2018

Duomail

The hint for "this" does not include "Dies", which is suggested then as a correct translation.
Correct solutions:•Dies ist unser Restaurant!
•Das ist unser Restaurant

March 12, 2013

Jigeeshu

isnt this accusative case ?

February 1, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

No, it's nominative case.

November 27, 2017

Lucifawx

Yes, however it is a neuter noun.

February 9, 2016

RoryParle

Really? Isn't 'sein' always nominative?

February 26, 2016

Abendbrot

Here we have nominative. Reason: The verb "sein" is used without any preposition.

  • Ich bin im Haus. Dative
  • Ich bin ein Mensch. Nominative
July 30, 2016

mazsibazsi

Isnt this strong inflection so unserer?

January 2, 2016

MichM3

It would get strong inflection if you were using 'ours' to replace a previously-mentioned noun. For example: "Is that restaurant yours?" "Yes it is ours" (Ja, es ist unseres). Here, it doesn't get strong inflection because it comes before the noun.

This might help https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

January 9, 2016

Vahdat_V

Why "unseres" restaurant is not correct?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Possessive determiners (mein, dein, unser, ...) inflect like ein, kein -- and have no ending in masculine or neuter nominative.

December 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.