1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is our restaurant!"

"This is our restaurant!"

Translation:Das ist unser Restaurant!

March 12, 2013

49 Comments


Ninjafun

I wrote "Das ist unsere Restaurant" and got it wrong. It said "Gaststatte" was the right word instead of "Restaurant". Why?


YoavHaimov

Probably because you wrote unsere instead of unser, so Duolingo suggested a feminine noun as an alternative, rather than correcting unsere to unser. I've seen this in many cases, where Duolingo prefers fixing the noun rather than the gender.


Rudi127

Okay, it's not listed as answer, but why isn't "dieses" with "unseres" grammatically correct?


wataya

Not sure what you mean with "Dieses with unseres". "Dieses ist unser Restaurant" would be correct.


Regney

"Dieses ist unser Restaurant," was my answer. It was marked as incorrect with the following explanation:

You used the wrong word.
Dies ist unser Restaurant!


344bc028-46b5-4f

Same here, I know both Dies and Dieses work for the neuter but idk when to use each one, pls someone explain it to me.


Gregory693653

Actually I wrote Dieses ist unser Restaurant and got it wrong


fehrerdef

Yes, you don't use "dieses" in translating "this is". See my longer comment on this on this page.


Vahdat_V

Why "unseres" restaurant is not correct?


mizinamo

Possessive determiners (mein, dein, unser, ...) inflect like ein, kein -- and have no ending in masculine or neuter nominative.


bbraat66

Isn't this accusative? Wouldn't nominative be 'unser restaurant ist gross'


fehrerdef

Both are using nominative. Nominative is reserved for subjects of a sentence and so called predicative complements.
In the sentence "This is our restaurant", "our restaurant" is not a direct object (that would need an accusative), but a predicative complement. No action is performed on the restaurant. The restaurant is equal to "this", which is the subject of the sentence.


bbraat66

Danke. So if it's an equation then both halves of the equation are still Nominative. Danke.


fehrerdef

It is not only equation ("to be"), but this is the simplest case.
The same thing holds for verbs like "to become" ("werden" in German). In a sentence like "That what used to be a train station now becomes a restaurant" no action is performed on the train station as well as the restaurant. Both are predicative complements and thus need nominative case in German.


Chris930725

Why is "dieses ist unser Restaurant" marked as wrong and "das ist..." wanted. Dieses is in the drop down list.


fehrerdef

If "this" is standing in front of a noun, it is translated by a matching (declined) form of "dies", e.g. "this restaurant".
But if "this", "that" and even "these" and "those" stand alone as in "this/that is" or "these/those are" you say "das ist" resp. "das sind". You can use "dies" instead of "das" for "this", but not a declined form: "das ist unser Restaurant" or "Dies ist unser Restaurant", not "dieses".


judithmack

Please tell us if it is correct to say "Dies sind unsere Restaurants". (I'm making a guess that that is the plural of "Restaurant".)


fehrerdef

If the English sentence were "These are our restaurants", the correct translation would be "Dies sind unsere Restaurants".


harshaa_b

Danke für die klar explanation


SandraAlvarez76

This is the first time I have seen this word - restaurant should also be marked correct since that is what Duolingo has been using for every other example. Why are they suddenly testing words that haven't been introduced in previous lessons?


basset1022

Dieses ist unser restaurant Why its wrong


Duomail

The hint for "this" does not include "Dies", which is suggested then as a correct translation.
Correct solutions:•Dies ist unser Restaurant!
•Das ist unser Restaurant


5tk96

Indeed. The grammar does not include "Dies", but according to Duolingo, we should know it.


fehrerdef

You are not supposed to know it the first time you meet the sentence. But after your error has been corrected chances are you know better next time. That's how Duolingo works.


Shimerab

When did Geststatte slip in? I know it doesn't have the two dots over the a, but my computer is not set up for that right now.


judithmack

I've noticed people don't know what to do if they, like me, can't do umlauts on their keyboard. They answer is to type an e after the letter that should have the umlaut, e.g. die Gastaette.


fehrerdef

The word is "Gaststätte" (or maybe "Gaststaette"). There are two pairs of "st". One from "Gast" (= "guest") and one from "Stätte" (= place").


mazsibazsi

Isnt this strong inflection so unserer?


MichM3

It would get strong inflection if you were using 'ours' to replace a previously-mentioned noun. For example: "Is that restaurant yours?" "Yes it is ours" (Ja, es ist unseres). Here, it doesn't get strong inflection because it comes before the noun.

This might help https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


Jigeeshu

isnt this accusative case ?


mizinamo

No, it's nominative case.


Lucifawx

Yes, however it is a neuter noun.


RoryParle

Really? Isn't 'sein' always nominative?


Abendbrot

Here we have nominative. Reason: The verb "sein" is used without any preposition.

  • Ich bin im Haus. Dative
  • Ich bin ein Mensch. Nominative

PopSixSquish

Why not "diese(s) ist unser Restaurant"?


Mohamedoma266239

I wrote, dieses ist unser Restaurant and it is wrong why?


fehrerdef

You use the long forms of the demonstratives only if they are used as adjectives, i.e. in front of a noun ("dieses Restaurant"). In phrases like "this is" or "these are" you always use the short singular form "dies is". Most frequently you even say "das ist".


5tk96

Why the setence: "Dieses ist unser Restaurant!" is incorrect? Duolingo says that "dies" is the correct answer instead of "dieses". But "dies" is nowhere in the Grammar section. How do I suppose to know that? I'm learning German, I don't know the language. Duolingo is obligated to show me everything about grammar, and not letting me guess what is the correct answer!


fehrerdef

Duolingo is not obligated to do anything. It's free.
And its method of "teaching" is by trial and error.
Fortunately there have been added some "tips and notes" on grammar, and, yes, I'd like them to be more thorough, but at the moment they don't contain too much.


5tk96

Okay, I didn't express right, but I would prefer, if Duolingo showed us an example first. And then, if I write it wrong at the practice, it will correct me. I don't like to learn without an example first, that's what I want to say.


fehrerdef

I don't like to learn without an example first

But this is how Duolingo works. If you don't like it, you should choose a different system.


Dianems18

It says das (that) not this. Also please explain when to use unsere and unser.


fehrerdef

"this is" can be translated as "dies ist" (less common) or "das ist". "this" etc. standing alone are treated differently from "this" etc. used attributively (i.e. in front of a noun phrase).
"unser" is (like all possessive pronouns) inflected, so it has different forms depending on case, number and gender of the qualified noun.

See the full tables here: https://study.com/academy/lesson/german-possessive-pronouns.html


mistafluff

I wrote diese and it said that it was das. But isn't das that or the not this?


fehrerdef

When demonstratives stand alone (not in front of a noun), they are not inflected. So it is not "diese", but "dies".
But it is common to use "das" instead.

Note that this holds only for demonstratives standing alone. In front of a noun you have to use an inflected form of "dies" and can't substitute it.


Amanda792401

Fehrerdef....what is 'declined form'?


fehrerdef

A grammatical term, same as "inflected". Nouns, adjectives, and some other words change their endings depending on gender, number and case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.