"Korean is like that."

Translation:한국어는 저래요.

September 22, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkSantol

What is the difference between 저래요 and 그래요


josueetcom

Use 저 when talking about "that" which is far from both the speaker and listener.

Use 그 either when talking about something far from the speaker and close to the listener or when talking about "that" which is being talked about.


aWren-again

Is 저래요 the default if not referring to something close to the listener? Because in this sentence it refers to Korean which is not an object that can be close or far from someone.


josueetcom

Hmm the default would be 그 not 저 I believe. I think in the provided sentence 저 is something visual both the speaker and listener can see but is far from them.


aWren-again

I also do not understand what you mean by "when talking about 'that' which is being talked about." Just trying to understand, thanks for explaining!


josueetcom

What I mean is "that" referred to in conversation. E.g.

Person A: A singer is coming tonight.

Person B: When does that singer come?

You'd use 그 here.


habibaellamey

Same Q + when we use 저래요 and when we use 그래요?


MSlaughter333

That's what my Korean friend tells me every time i * about it


RinCrys

Wouldn't 한국어를 저래요 mean the same?


oee16

No.

"Korean is like that".

• "Korean" (한국어) acts as the subject in this sentence; and

• "Is like that" (저래요) the adjectival verb.

=> 2 possibilities:

한국어 저래요

[subject marker identifies "Korean" as the language with the indicated behaviour, "like that" ]

Or

한국어 저래요 [topic marker sets up "Korean" as a topic for discussion, with "like that" as a characteristic of this language (& not of some other)]

"를" (as you suggested) is an object marker.


josueetcom

To tack on, the that means "that over there" in words like 저렇다 is only ever used if you're referring to something visibly far from both the speaker and listener. Otherwise the form (e.g. 그렇다) is used.


94Z42

저래요 have negative feel


dUlOGy

you mean is has a negative feeling


LanguageNovice0

why is that not accepted?, is it not 'that' also?


yoonhyemi

Here both 는 and 가 are accepted but which one would be better to use?


oee16

It depends on what the Speaker wishes to express, I think.

(1) 한국어는 저렇습니다 => (언어로서의) 한국어는 저렇습니다 = Korean (as a language) is like that.

Here, 은/는 can be interpreted as a highlight (emphasis) marker OR as generic marker, stating a general truth.

(2) 한국어가 저렇습니다 <=> 저렇게는 한국어가 입니다 = [Lit. Like that, Korean language is] That is how Korean is / Korean is like that.

Here, 이/가 acts as a "naming" marker indicating the item attached as initiator of the event described by the rest of the sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.