"Korean is like that."

Translation:한국어는 저래요.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


MarkSantol

What is the difference between 저래요 and 그래요

September 22, 2017

habibaellamey

Same Q + when we use 저래요 and when we use 그래요?

May 28, 2018

josueetcom

Use 저 when talking about "that" which is far from both the speaker and listener.

Use 그 either when talking about something far from the speaker and close to the listener or when talking about "that" which is being talked about.

April 4, 2019

aWren-again

Is 저래요 the default if not referring to something close to the listener? Because in this sentence it refers to Korean which is not an object that can be close or far from someone.

April 19, 2019

aWren-again

I also do not understand what you mean by "when talking about 'that' which is being talked about." Just trying to understand, thanks for explaining!

April 19, 2019

94Z42

저래요 have negative feel

January 14, 2018

LanguageNovice0

why is that not accepted?, is it not 'that' also?

June 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.