1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korean is like that."

"Korean is like that."

Translation:한국어는 저래요.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


MarkSantol

What is the difference between 저래요 and 그래요


josueetcom

Use 저 when talking about "that" which is far from both the speaker and listener.

Use 그 either when talking about something far from the speaker and close to the listener or when talking about "that" which is being talked about.


aWren-again

Is 저래요 the default if not referring to something close to the listener? Because in this sentence it refers to Korean which is not an object that can be close or far from someone.


josueetcom

Hmm the default would be 그 not 저 I believe. I think in the provided sentence 저 is something visual both the speaker and listener can see but is far from them.


aWren-again

I also do not understand what you mean by "when talking about 'that' which is being talked about." Just trying to understand, thanks for explaining!


josueetcom

What I mean is "that" referred to in conversation. E.g.

Person A: A singer is coming tonight.

Person B: When does that singer come?

You'd use 그 here.


habibaellamey

Same Q + when we use 저래요 and when we use 그래요?


RinCrys

Wouldn't 한국어를 저래요 mean the same?


oee16

No.

"Korean is like that".

• "Korean" (한국어) acts as the subject in this sentence; and

• "Is like that" (저래요) the adjectival verb.

=> 2 possibilities:

한국어 저래요

[subject marker identifies "Korean" as the language with the indicated behaviour, "like that" ]

Or

한국어 저래요 [topic marker sets up "Korean" as a topic for discussion, with "like that" as a characteristic of this language (& not of some other)]

"를" (as you suggested) is an object marker.


josueetcom

To tack on, the that means "that over there" in words like 저렇다 is only ever used if you're referring to something visibly far from both the speaker and listener. Otherwise the form (e.g. 그렇다) is used.


94Z42

저래요 have negative feel


LanguageNovice0

why is that not accepted?, is it not 'that' also?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.