1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 사람"

" 사람"

Translation:That person

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


haidarahhusain

That person: - 그 사람 if the person near listener (away from speaker) - 저 사람 if the person away from both listener and speaker


Kasumeat

Does it correspond to "aquel/aquella" in Spanish?


ElMeuNom

Yes. 이 ≈ este, esta 그 ≈ ese, esa 저 ≈ aquel, aquella. Adding 것 to the end of any of them makes them pronouns like esto/éste/ésta, eso/ése/ésa, and aquello/aquél/aquélla.


Belle852306

i thought 저 means I or me?


mofushinderu

You are right. 저 means both the pronoun "I" and the demonstrative article "that (over there)". Surrounding words make clear which one is meant since they're two different types of words.


cuncika3

Korean is hard


Neil431711

Hard like a rock? Or difficult?


JamesTWils

Does one of these "that" words indicate something more remote?


trevorist90

This one does! 저 is far from both the listener and speaker. And could be translated as that over there.


haidarahhusain

That person: - 그 사람 if the person near listener (away from speaker) - 저 사람 if the person away from both listener and speaker


LeeKernChoong

Any reason why "Those people" is not accepted? Would that be 저 사람들이 instead?


Sabrina784548

So if this is the full sentence, does it not need a subject marker?


Korean_Dude

Club code pls join: Y9398U

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.