" 사람"

Translation:That person

September 22, 2017

22 Comments


haidarahhusain

That person: - 그 사람 if the person near listener (away from speaker) - 저 사람 if the person away from both listener and speaker

October 7, 2017

Kasumeat

Does it correspond to "aquel/aquella" in Spanish?

October 31, 2017

ElMeuNom

Yes. 이 ≈ este, esta 그 ≈ ese, esa 저 ≈ aquel, aquella. Adding 것 to the end of any of them makes them pronouns like esto/éste/ésta, eso/ése/ésa, and aquello/aquél/aquélla.

July 12, 2018

danyt91

i think so

March 14, 2018

Belle852306

i thought 저 means I or me?

May 29, 2018

mofushinderu

You are right. 저 means both the pronoun "I" and the demonstrative article "that (over there)". Surrounding words make clear which one is meant since they're two different types of words.

October 20, 2018

merrikaylynn2

That = 저 I/Me = 저는

September 19, 2018

Chaeng12

는 isn't a part of the word and it does not change the meaning of 저

March 27, 2019

JamesTWils

Does one of these "that" words indicate something more remote?

September 22, 2017

trevorist90

This one does! 저 is far from both the listener and speaker. And could be translated as that over there.

September 22, 2017

safibta

Korean is easy o_o

October 29, 2017

haidarahhusain

That person: - 그 사람 if the person near listener (away from speaker) - 저 사람 if the person away from both listener and speaker

October 7, 2017

LeeKernChoong

Any reason why "Those people" is not accepted? Would that be 저 사람들이 instead?

September 21, 2018

cuncika3

Korean is hard

March 23, 2018

Neil431711

Hard like a rock? Or difficult?

February 10, 2019

Sabrina784548

So if this is the full sentence, does it not need a subject marker?

June 10, 2018

Korean_Dude

Club code pls join: Y9398U

August 21, 2018

Nagtatago

it doesn't accept "that man"

February 11, 2018

Ingrid183645

Because 섦 is person. 남사 is man surely...

August 10, 2018

Ingrid183645

cant correct my error now :-(

August 10, 2018

Ingrid183645

Try 사람 !! :-)

August 10, 2018

Daeya_18

also 남자*

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.