1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 사람"

" 사람"

Translation:That person

September 22, 2017

23 Comments


haidarahhusain

That person: - 그 사람 if the person near listener (away from speaker) - 저 사람 if the person away from both listener and speaker


ARMY_In_Distress

Can't this also be translated as "I person" considering that "저" also means "I"?


JMcBrown2

If you translate it in a plain way yes, but it wouldn't make sense - formal "I" and "that/there(far)" is the same.


simpingforsoobin

how would you say it when the person is near the speaker?


Kasumeat

Does it correspond to "aquel/aquella" in Spanish?


ElMeuNom

Yes. 이 ≈ este, esta 그 ≈ ese, esa 저 ≈ aquel, aquella. Adding 것 to the end of any of them makes them pronouns like esto/éste/ésta, eso/ése/ésa, and aquello/aquél/aquélla.


gaylittlebb

i thought 저 means I or me?


mofushinderu

You are right. 저 means both the pronoun "I" and the demonstrative article "that (over there)". Surrounding words make clear which one is meant since they're two different types of words.


merrikaylynn2

That = 저 I/Me = 저는


Chaeng12

는 isn't a part of the word and it does not change the meaning of 저


cuncika3

Korean is hard


ph.KSSfAT

Not that much bcoz we are army and nothing is hard for us it will be a little hard but to understand BTS we will do it remember BTS tought us one thing ( Never say that "I wish" just say "I will") ☺


JamesTWils

Does one of these "that" words indicate something more remote?


trevorist90

This one does! 저 is far from both the listener and speaker. And could be translated as that over there.


safibta

Korean is easy o_o


haidarahhusain

That person: - 그 사람 if the person near listener (away from speaker) - 저 사람 if the person away from both listener and speaker


LeeKernChoong

Any reason why "Those people" is not accepted? Would that be 저 사람들이 instead?


ululu.a

Very late reply, but if you're still wondering: yes, the 들이 implies plural.


Sabrina784548

So if this is the full sentence, does it not need a subject marker?


Korean_Dude

Club code pls join: Y9398U


insta-vi__roha

My dumbhead thought it said "MY PERSON" T_T


tara_more

At first I thought I heard "first love"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.