1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child laughs."

"The child laughs."

Translation:아이가 웃습니다.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


LeeRansung

A laughing child is always creepy


Leli096

I still can't distinguish the particles "이" & "가" from the particles "이" & "는" so I have to ask: Why not "아이는" instead of "아이가"? And if both can be used how are the two interpreted differently? I know that one of the pairs is topic markers and the other is subject markers.


Mere_xoxo

X2

I keep without understanding the ending particles :'v


sadlemonjuice

You'll get used to it over time ^^ but "이/가" has similar meaning to "the" in english


Erin712931

Your last sentence isn't true- subject markers are i and neun, while the object marker is reul.


Aist131781

Up till this day I wat taught there that 은/는 stands for 'the' and 이/가 for 'a/an' and this is the first lesson where 이/가 did not mean 'a/an' and got translated to 'the'. I think we might need to begin using our senses when speaking over time, it's so interesting! ^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.