"The child laughs."

Translation:아이가 웃습니다.

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


LeeRansung

A laughing child is always creepy

September 22, 2017

Leli096

I still can't distinguish the particles "이" & "가" from the particles "이" & "는" so I have to ask: Why not "아이는" instead of "아이가"? And if both can be used how are the two interpreted differently? I know that one of the pairs is topic markers and the other is subject markers.

January 3, 2018

Mere_xoxo

X2

I keep without understanding the ending particles :'v

January 26, 2018

sadlemonjuice

You'll get used to it over time ^^ but "이/가" has similar meaning to "the" in english

August 22, 2018

AdrianaVan525437

Same problem here

February 23, 2018

Erin712931

Your last sentence isn't true- subject markers are i and neun, while the object marker is reul.

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.