"Basi, siwezi!"

Translation:Enough, I can't!

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


RobelKanob

You can hear "basi" a lot, also to emphasize. Some of the uses I like to translate with somewhat colloquial phrases. "Sawa basi - S'all good" "Tuende basi - Alright, let's go" "Ngoja basi - Wait a minute"

November 2, 2017

Renata725212

" Basi" doesn't mean enough. It is wrong translation. Instead should be used "kutosha" as enough.

basi ( conjunction)

1 ) hat's it!, stop, OK

2) then

3) so

September 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

A lot of people would say "Enough!" in that situation.

September 22, 2017

juryrigging

Glosbe has two entries -- basi and basi! -- that include "enough".

September 22, 2017

Renata725212

" Basi " in Glosbe is at the last position about " enough". " Kutosha" has enough in first meaning. So sorry but I don't trust Duolingo. By my private opinion it should to be translqated or....Stop, I can't. / So, I can't. Or whatever what fits to " basi" :)

September 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

That was the point above: Stop, I can't! /Enough, I can't! are synonymous in English.

May 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.