1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "different machine"

"different machine"

Translation:jiný stroj

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


Meesh307532

stroj is masculine?

September 22, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is, masculine inanimate.

September 22, 2017

LinGhost

What is the correct use of "odlišní"? I'm curious, as "odlíšní mašina" was marked incorrect for this excercise.

July 19, 2019

VladaFu

odlišný uses the hard declination: odlišný muž, odlišná žena, odlišné dítě

July 20, 2019

LinGhost

Ah-ha! Thanks VladaFu, I'm just now getting to that portion of my czech study outside of Duo's content. Is their a particular lesson in the Czech courses here that explains it well? What lesson header should I look under? I appreciate your time. ")

July 22, 2019

VladaFu

I do not remember the name but it is the very first skill that introduced adjectives. The soft adjectives were introduced much later.

July 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.