1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 공을 던집니다."

"아이가 공을 던집니다."

Translation:The child throws the ball.

September 22, 2017

26 Comments


MoriahThom8

덥집니다 I can barely hear the pronunciation. I wish it were a native speaker rather than a robot


Rimas.jana

till now, we have two verbs that mean throw , what is the difference between them ?


DawnLei

Why/how is ball plural?


wintertriangles

It's not. 들 and 을 are different. 공들 - balls, 공을 - ball (as a direct object). For anything receiving the action you add 를/을 to the end of the word.


ALLintolearning3

However, without the plural marker it will be accepted as singular or as plural since people rarely use the plural marker.


Milesfromnowur

In informal polite, would this be "던지워요" ?


wintertriangles

던져요. The infinitive is 던지다 so you just add 어


GrantStoke2

Mousing over 던집니다 gives me throws / throw as examples, yet I got it wrong because it was actually lobs?


dpatkat

November 22, 2018, i don't see lobs.

When you repeat that sentence in the lessons be sure to add a report if it hapoens again.


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? "The child throws the ball." was correct for me. Perhaps you had the multiple choice, where there can be more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be put.


ErikDee1

I'm curious about the pronunciation? jib sounding like sum?


taes_gucci

It sounds more like jim


Dave-O.

What's wrong with "A child throws a ball"?


Dave-O.

Or "The child throws a ball"?


DarrellCH1

Why the ❤❤❤❤❤


OldYogg

When did we learn 을? And when do you use it instead of 는/은?


lfyg13

that's an object marker, and subject marker in korean. Unlike English it order in which subject and object goes in does not matter, the only thing is the maker attached


Alister214

Why is 버리다 (not sure on spelling) not used? I always hear 버려 like in trash and stuff.


txt_and_nct

I got it right somehow, I've been having trouble with throw and does not throw for a while


krystynablack

for a second i mistook the word for "ball" to mean "dream" and i freaked out.


lfyg13

I said throw not throws and it's wrong. -_- This is a single person not multiple children.


aileeNfanboy

"The children throws the ball" should be accepted, as children and child have the same meaning in English


GrantStoke2

It would be "The children are throwing the ball" vs "The child throws the ball"

They do not have the same meaning


ALLintolearning3

or “The children throw the ball.” or “The child is throwing the ball.” Children is the plural of child, so they do not have the same meaning in English, but the Korean is flexible and without the plural marker it could be plural or singular. “The children throws.... uses the wrong verb form in English for the plural noun. Isn’t there another Korean marker to add if the verb is continuous?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.