"아이가 공을 던집니다."

Translation:The child throws the ball.

September 22, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoriahThom8

덥집니다 I can barely hear the pronunciation. I wish it were a native speaker rather than a robot


jinjinjara92

You mean 던집니다. I believe it is pronounced as 던짐니다 (deonjimnida)


BTS_army_aki_03

When spoken the 읍 (eub) takes 음 (eum) pronounciation hence the pronounciation is correct but yhere is no medium they could explain it to us by. I recommend Talk To Me In Korean Podcast on SPOTIFY


BTS_army_aki_03

You can use 잡다 instead of 던지다 Duolingo have conjugated every verb in 읍니다 form actually its polite form the everyday used form is present form아/어/여 + 요. You can listen to Talk To Me In Korean on SPOTIFY. It's a great help


BryanCarte

I feel like it didnt accept 잡다 when I used it. Have you verified? Either this SPOTIFY information is amazing. 정말 감사합니다 !! #아미


Elle736132

That's because 잡다 means to catch.


Elle736132

잡다 means to catch not to throw.


Rimas.jana

till now, we have two verbs that mean throw , what is the difference between them ?


DawnLei

Why/how is ball plural?


wintertriangles

It's not. 들 and 을 are different. 공들 - balls, 공을 - ball (as a direct object). For anything receiving the action you add 를/을 to the end of the word.


ALLintolearning3

However, without the plural marker it will be accepted as singular or as plural since people rarely use the plural marker.


Milesfromnowur

In informal polite, would this be "던지워요" ?


wintertriangles

던져요. The infinitive is 던지다 so you just add 어


GrantStoke2

Mousing over 던집니다 gives me throws / throw as examples, yet I got it wrong because it was actually lobs?


dpatkat

November 22, 2018, i don't see lobs.

When you repeat that sentence in the lessons be sure to add a report if it hapoens again.


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? "The child throws the ball." was correct for me. Perhaps you had the multiple choice, where there can be more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be put.


ErikDee1

I'm curious about the pronunciation? jib sounding like sum?


taes_gucci

It sounds more like jim


Dave-O.

What's wrong with "A child throws a ball"?


Dave-O.

Or "The child throws a ball"?


OldYogg

When did we learn 을? And when do you use it instead of 는/은?


Procommando

that's an object marker, and subject marker in korean. Unlike English it order in which subject and object goes in does not matter, the only thing is the maker attached


BTS_army_aki_03

I really wanna tell you all a unpopular opinion learning korean is really easy if you are an Hindi speaker as sentence structure in both the languages is S+O+V not S+V+O like in English


txt_and_nct

I got it right somehow, I've been having trouble with throw and does not throw for a while


Alister214

Why is 버리다 (not sure on spelling) not used? I always hear 버려 like in trash and stuff.


Elle736132

That's because 버리다 means to throw ~away~ (something).


Prarthana_N

They should type the pronunciation in english


Cybill17

The traduction is bad


ALLintolearning3

There is nothing wrong with the translation.


BryanCarte

"아이가 꼼을 던집니다 " was accepted 0__0 like whet


letblessingsflo

With this construction, is it okay to say, "여자가겄을던집니다"....?


KyleDelane6

공을 sounds totally different depending on whether you tap the full sentence or the individual word. In the full sentence it sounds more like 곰을. Is anyone else hearing this?


ph.FZcvHc

How we write the car is moving?


amnayasir

The fact I learn two language in same time


jdope021218

how do you know if 공을 is a or the ball?


krystynablack

for a second i mistook the word for "ball" to mean "dream" and i freaked out.


Procommando

I said throw not throws and it's wrong. -_- This is a single person not multiple children.


Arica142012

It's because you got the English wrong, not the Korean. In English it's "throws" because it's a single person. "The child throw the ball" doesn't make sense in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.