"아이가 공을 던집니다."

Translation:The child throws the ball.

September 22, 2017

17 Comments


DawnLei

Why/how is ball plural?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

It's not. 들 and 을 are different. 공들 - balls, 공을 - ball (as a direct object). For anything receiving the action you add 를/을 to the end of the word.

September 22, 2017

ALLintolearning3

However, without the plural marker it will be accepted as singular or as plural since people rarely use the plural marker.

July 6, 2018

ErikDee1

I'm curious about the pronunciation? jib sounding like sum?

September 11, 2018

MoriahThom8

덥집니다 I can barely hear the pronunciation. I wish it were a native speaker rather than a robot

January 20, 2019

Rimas.jana

till now, we have two verbs that mean throw , what is the difference between them ?

January 1, 2018

darkness_saves_u

"The children throws the ball" should be accepted, as children and child have the same meaning in English

December 25, 2018

GrantStoke2

It would be "The children are throwing the ball" vs "The child throws the ball"

They do not have the same meaning

December 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

or “The children throw the ball.” or “The child is throwing the ball.” Children is the plural of child, so they do not have the same meaning in English, but the Korean is flexible and without the plural marker it could be plural or singular. “The children throws.... uses the wrong verb form in English for the plural noun. Isn’t there another Korean marker to add if the verb is continuous?

December 26, 2018

Milesfromnowur

In informal polite, would this be "던지워요" ?

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

던져요. The infinitive is 던지다 so you just add 어

October 31, 2017

GrantStoke2

Mousing over 던집니다 gives me throws / throw as examples, yet I got it wrong because it was actually lobs?

March 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? "The child throws the ball." was correct for me. Perhaps you had the multiple choice, where there can be more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be put.

July 6, 2018

dpatkat

November 22, 2018, i don't see lobs.

When you repeat that sentence in the lessons be sure to add a report if it hapoens again.

November 22, 2018

Fristiana1

Plural

July 19, 2018

NCT_IN_THE_HOUSE

I got it right somehow, I've been having trouble with throw and does not throw for a while

October 15, 2018

skywalker735

던지+하다?

December 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.