"개가 자전거를 타요."

Translation:The dog rides a bike.

September 22, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TyeshaHall1

Bike and Bicycle are the same


Romain265

듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요...


BobaBunny5

티티믹 수업에서 "개"는 사실 꽤 부자연스러워요. 한국 사람들이 "강아지" 더 자주 써요.


datsu23

'bicycle' should be correct


mcriss8

The last time I typed in "bike" it was incorrect, and now "bicycle is incorrect lol. Bike and bicycle are the same.


NidhiSomani

The dog rides a cycle. - Should be correct but isn't.


J_Tyeo

For some reason 타요 meaning "burn", not "ride". Is this mistake, I guess?


VIXX_LuvMyself

In this case DL doesn't accept "burn" but the hint is "burn". I flagged this


ccarc

"The dog rides on a bike" - I think should be accepted


SeanFogart4

개가 自轉車를 타요. or 自转车 because the middle character is wrong in the notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Objects/tips-and-notes . . .

(Also 机 (궤) means desk in Korean and Japanese, and only means 機 (틀, 기, machine/opportunity) in simplified Chinese.)


George_Wang64

For some reason, the Chinese characters in the notes took the correct Hanja but converted them to simplified characters (Hanja is more or less the same as traditional characters)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.