"Er sieht uns."

Translation:He is seeing us.

September 22, 2017

13 Comments


magster14

Why doesn't it accept "he sees us!"

November 18, 2017

AlexanderT889011

I agree. "He is seeing us" is not idiomatic English unless one is specifically talking about meeting someone.

January 6, 2018

Jake213370

It did for me

November 3, 2018

DavidGeib1

Can the be used both as he is actually seeing us visually, and as a visit 'seeing us'?

November 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Just visual perception.

November 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    So in the sense of, say, a doctor "seeing us" (in the context of us being able to get an appointment with him), what would the verb be?

    January 30, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    I'd probably say something like Der Doktor wird gleich mit Ihnen sprechen (The doctor will speak to you shortly) or Sie können gleich zum Doktor rein (You can go in to the doctor / to see the doctor in a minute), or Ich habe nächste Woche einen Termin beim Arzt "I have an appointment at the doctor's next week".

    No one-size-fits-all translation for "seeing a doctor".

    January 30, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Whew! German! I'm getting these things right because they sound right to me I understand far more than I can speak), but don't ask me why I'm choosing one form over another!

      January 30, 2019

Mordy_005

      "He is seeing us" is incorrect in this context because "to see" is a stative verb meaning you can't use it in the "ing form" as an action of visually seeing someone right now. The German sentence "Er sieht uns" does not give context here to imply "meeting us" as it would with "He is seeing us" used as the 'present continuous with future intention'. So the limited English hints should be changed to the correct form "He sees us" in order to correspond correctly to the sentence in German.

      January 27, 2019

Cloaked_Guardian

      wouldn't this be the same as "He is looking at us"?

      January 7, 2018

mizinamo
      Mod

      No. To look at something implies deliberate action, while seeing something need not be deliberate.

      January 8, 2018

areyounuts.

      If the hints can read out to what you put down, as is the case here with 'He is looking at us ', I think Duo should accept it. If it doesn't translate, the hints shouldn't show that it does!

      October 20, 2018

mizinamo
      Mod

      That’s unfortunately not how it works, since the hints are not sentence-specific. They may contain translations that do not apply in the current sentence.

      “He is looking at us” could be Er sieht uns an — but this sentence here does not include the an and so “looking at” is not an appropriate translation.

      October 20, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.