1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht uns."

"Er sieht uns."

Translation:He sees us.

September 22, 2017

25 Comments


magster14

Why doesn't it accept "he sees us!"


AlexanderT889011

I agree. "He is seeing us" is not idiomatic English unless one is specifically talking about meeting someone.


Mordy_005

"He is seeing us" is incorrect in this context because "to see" is a stative verb meaning you can't use it in the "ing form" as an action of visually seeing someone right now. The German sentence "Er sieht uns" does not give context here to imply "meeting us" as it would with "He is seeing us" used as the 'present continuous with future intention'. So the limited English hints should be changed to the correct form "He sees us" in order to correspond correctly to the sentence in German.


david_____

I was going to report the English translation for this reason, but there is no way to report this. You can only report that the German sentence has issues.


DavidGeib1

Can the be used both as he is actually seeing us visually, and as a visit 'seeing us'?


mizinamo

Just visual perception.


[deactivated user]

    So in the sense of, say, a doctor "seeing us" (in the context of us being able to get an appointment with him), what would the verb be?


mizinamo

    I'd probably say something like Der Doktor wird gleich mit Ihnen sprechen (The doctor will speak to you shortly) or Sie können gleich zum Doktor rein (You can go in to the doctor / to see the doctor in a minute), or Ich habe nächste Woche einen Termin beim Arzt "I have an appointment at the doctor's next week".

    No one-size-fits-all translation for "seeing a doctor".


    [deactivated user]

      Whew! German! I'm getting these things right because they sound right to me I understand far more than I can speak), but don't ask me why I'm choosing one form over another!


PopSixSquish

      This is me. And I'm the kind of person who needs to understand the 'why' of things, so I'm pretty frustrated with myself for not getting this stuff's reasoning.


RokasNauja

      Why does it not accept 'He is looking for us'? Because that is one of the given hints by Duo.


mizinamo

      The hints are not suggestions or recommendations.

      "He is looking for us" is not accepted because that does not translate the meaning of Er sieht uns.


RayRabil

      If it does not translate to that, then the hint is incorrect as are many on here.


mizinamo

      I'd call them "not appropriate for this sentence" rather than "incorrect" in absolute terms". sieht can mean "is looking" (e.g. Er sieht aus dem Fenster = He is looking out of the window) and uns can mean "for us" (e.g. Er kauft uns ein Auto = He is buying a car for us).

      But in this sentence, they can't mean that.

      So the hints can never be suggestions; they're not good enough for that.

      Also, I disagree with the translation "he is seeing is"; I think it's the "is" that is confusing the hints system into showing "is looking" first, because "is seeing" is not usually used in English to refer to "using one's eyes".

      But this is one of the sentences edited by the Pearson team (see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ).


Cloaked_Guardian

      wouldn't this be the same as "He is looking at us"?


mizinamo

      No. To look at something implies deliberate action, while seeing something need not be deliberate.


areyounuts.

      If the hints can read out to what you put down, as is the case here with 'He is looking at us ', I think Duo should accept it. If it doesn't translate, the hints shouldn't show that it does!


mizinamo

      That’s unfortunately not how it works, since the hints are not sentence-specific. They may contain translations that do not apply in the current sentence.

      “He is looking at us” could be Er sieht uns an — but this sentence here does not include the an and so “looking at” is not an appropriate translation.


ViljamiSoi

      It should be "he sees us", not "he is seeing us".


DonFuchs1

      Both are acceptable?


david_____

      No. "He is seeing us" is incorrect grammatically if it pertains to perception because in English to see (in that context) is a stative verb and can't be used in continuous tenses.


mizinamo

      Both what and what?

      Remember that nobody can see what you see, so if you want to refer to something, please quote it in full rather than referring to it as something like “it, that, both, they”.


Khamdambek

      It should be He sees us, but in the meaning "to meet someone" to see can be used in continuous form. But in this sentence it is somewhat unusual.


Kaye435477

      That is a bad sentence in english, it should say he sees us

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.